RESULTS

Updated 22.12.12

 

Results Archive 2011     Results Archive 2010      Results Archive 2009

Results Archive 2008     Results Archive 2007      Results Archive 2006

A80 Super Series 2012 - Final Position

Congratulations to Caroline Wood and Jim Risdale for winning the Super Series for 2012.

Good to see 14 of you taking part in at least 6 of the races a vast improvement on previous years,

No. Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points Lowest
Total 6 Races
1 Caroline Wood 2 2 1 4 1 30 1 30 1 3 30 3 108 8
2 Emily Proto  4 3 2 30 2 30 2 1 30 30 30 8 172 14
3 Isobel Muir 12 5 3 5 3 2 8 30 3 5 5 10 91 21
4 Jenny Hughes 30 30 30 9 30 3 6 2 30 10 30 5 215 35
5 Anne Miners 13 30 30 12 5 30 5 3 30 30 9 4 201 38
6 Holly Freeman 30 30 30 30 30 30 11 4 4 11 10 12 232 52
                             
                             
No. Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points Lowest
Total 6 Races
1 Jim Risdale 2 4 30 5 3 2 30 3 1 1 3 14 98 12
3 Paul Gasson 30 6 30 6 30 3 30 30 30 10 9 2 216 36
4 Dorian Rogers 30 30 30 30 30 4 6 30 2 12 8 12 224 44
5 Mark Stephenson 30 10 2 9 5 30 19 30 3 30 30 30 228 48
6 Andy Paterson 30 9 30 30 30 7 11 5 30 30 11 16 239 59
7 Peter Rudwick 30 14 30 30 6 14 27 8 4 30 30 30 253 73
8 Roger Ockenden 30 30 4 13 30 15 29 30 5 15 30 30 261 81

2013 Fixtures for A80 Club Super Series

   
     
Hove Park 5k Arena 80 Champs and Super Series Age Graded (16.12.12)

Super Series Final Table Above

PB's - None

5k Club Champion Louise Vallier and Steve McNealy

Name Time Age Grade %   5k Position Super Series Age Graded Award
Chris NAYLOR 21:19 87.26% F 5 1 12
Louise VALLIER 18:55 86.52% F 1 2 8
Caroline WOOD 19:45 83.88% F 2 3 5
Anne MINERS 22:28 78.49% F 10 4  
Jenny HUGHES 22:00 78.11% F 7 5  
Dani TARLETON 20:01 76.44% F 3 6  
Sue BRUMWELL 22:07 75.81% F 8 7  
Emily PROTO 20:20 72.79% F 4 8  
Scarlett MILLER 24:16 70.33% F 13 9  
Isobel MUIR 21:53 68.09% F 6 10  
Michelle Cartwright 22:17 66.87% F 9 11  
Charlie WALTERS 22:36 65.49% F 11 12  
Holly Freeman 23:48 62.82% F 12 13  
Samantha FEARN 25:29 61.74% F 14 14  
Kim WRIGHT 25:35 57.85% F 15 15  
Julia MASON 27:11 56.28% F 16 16  
Steve MCNEALY 18:19 77.98% M 1 1 12
Paul GASSON 20:30 77.56% M 10 2 8
Trevor DAY 18:49 77.15% M 4 3 5
Jim WATSON 18:27 75.07% M 3 4  
Michael MILLER 20:46 74.00% M 13 5  
Keith CHURCHWARD 20:40 73.71% M 12 6  
David KEMP 20:46 73.35% M 14 7  
Rick EVANS 19:51 72.54% M 8 8  
Henry MILLER 20:32 72.40% M 11 9  
Rob MYRING 18:20 70.36% M 2 10  
Daniel CARTLEDGE 18:53 70.26% M 5 11  
Dorian ROGERS 19:40 69.41% M 7 12  
Rick A CLARKE 21:04 68.35% M 15 13  
James RISDALE 19:04 68.01% M 6 14  
Nigel SARJUDEEN 22:13 66.39% M 17 15  
Andy Patterson 19:54 65.91% M 9 16  
Julian HOLLINGDALE 21:32 65.87% M 16 17  
Neil BARNARD 23:45 65.82% M 21 18  
Malcolm ROWETH 22:18 64.57% M 18 19  
Rob DERKIN 22:47 64.23% M 19 20  
Steve WOOD 24:13 64.01% M 22 21  
Simeon ELLIOTT 23:07 63.81% M 20 22  
John MASON 28:40 62.27% M 23 23  
   
     
Holly Run XC Reigate & SCVAC Champs (16.12.12)

6miles

Bob Page 46.32

3 miles

Jenny Hughes 23.02 - 1st V45 & SCVAC Champion

   
     
Bexhill Sussex XC League (15.12.12)

Women

Div 1 - 1st & 6th (Overall 1st & 6th)

Div 2 - 12th (Overall 10th)

Vets 1st & 7th (Overall 1st & 5th)

2nd Julie Briggs - 1st Vet - 19.55

Gemma Sharp 20.34

Vicky Clark 20.49 3rd Vet - 20.49

Caroline Wood - 2nd V45 - 21.21

Emma Rollings 22.27

Charlie Walters 23.08

Chris Naylor - 1st V55 - 23.17

Isobel Muir 24.02

Dani Tarleton 24.14

Ann Miners 25.12

Hollie Freeman 26.06

Men

Div 1 6th (Overall 7th)

Div 3 11th (Overall 9th)

Vets Overall 6th

13 29.37 Richard Burgess-Gamble
49 33.18 Steve McNealy
67 34.30 James Risdale
83 35.26 Dave Arnold
87 35.39 Trevor Day
100 36.31 Daniel Cartledge
105 36.56 Dorian Rogers
109 37.11 Philip Penfold
128 38.54 Simon Maggs
129 38.58 Simeon Elliott
145 41.00 Paul Winter
158 47.12 Roger Ockenden
   
     
Christmas Pudding Dash (15.12.12)

Jan Jonker 34.34

Eddie Winter 36.50

   
     
Mince Pie 10 Miles (09.12.12)

Steve McNealy 1h 9m 30s

Dorian Rogers 1h 13m 09s

Anne Miners 1h 25m 39s

Holly Freeman 1h 29m 17s

Marilyn Gray 1h 35m 01s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (08.12.12)

Dani Tarleton 20.00 (76.5%) - PB

   
     
SEAA Masters XC Champs (08/12/12)

A80 O35 Women Champions

2nd Julie Briggs, Vicki Clark 5th, Sharon Elder 8th

12th Caroline Wood

Inter Counties XC Champs (08/12/12)

Sussex 2nd - Scorers for team Caroline Hoyte & Fiona Clark

Fiona Clark 24.56

Caroline Hoyte 25.24

Gemma Sharp 26.50

Sharon Elder 27.30

 
     
Downland Devil 9 (02.12.12)

Gareth Williams 1h 7m 29s

Rob Myring 1h 8m 28s

Bob Page 1h 15m 25s

Evie Cicha 1h 18m 10s

Jenny Hughes 1h 19m 14s

Ian Parsons 1h 23m 36s

Marilyn Gray 1h 27m 56s

   
     
     
Crowborough 10k (02.12.12)

Women 2nd team.

Jim Watson 40.05

Caroline Wood 42.38 - 1st LV 3

Paul Gasson 43.03 - 1st MV4

Phil Penfold 44.25

Dani Tarleton 44.38

Mark Stephenson 46.30

Simeon Elliott 47.30

Isobel Muir 48.00

Rob Derkin 48,41

Roger Ockenden 55.53

 
     
Hove Park 5K (01.12.12)

Henry Miller 19.42 (75.47%) - PB

Anne Miners 21.59 (80.21%) PB

   
     
Florence Marathon (25.11.12)

Emily Proto 2h 59m 45s - PB

   
     
Sussex XC League Plumpton Race 2 (24.11.12)

U13

22nd Henry Miller 13m 08s

Women

After 2 races : 1st & 7th Div1 ------ 1st & 4th Vets

1 20.00 Julie Briggs V40 v1
5 21.21 Vicky Clark V35 v4
6 21.25 Caroline Wood V45 v5
23 22.46 Emma Rollings S  
40 24.11 Dani Tarleton V40 v21
41 24.13 Isobel Muir S  
42 24.21 Evie Cicha V35 v22
51 24.58 Jenny Hughes V45 v29
57 25.20 Sue Brumwell V45 v33
63 26.41 Sam Fearn V35 v38

Men

After 2 races : 7th Div 1 & 13th Div 3 ------ 6th Vets

67 35.40 Steve McNealy V40 v25
89 37.25 Trevor Day V40 v39
97 38.03 Dave Arnold V40 v47
100 38.17 Dorian Rogers V40 v50
110 38.54 Daniel Cartledge S  
112 39.02 Michael Miller V50 v59
113 39.04 Rob Myring S  
127 40.07 Mark O'Gara V40 v69
148 41.49 Des Doran V50 v86
   
     
Hove Park 5K (24.11.12)

Rob Derkin 22.12 (65.92%) - PB

   
     
Brighton 10k (18.11.12) - A80 Super Series

Let me know anybody who ran for A80 who is missing or swapped numbers at arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk

    Cat Cat Gun Gun Time Chip Time
Paul
Church
MSEN 58 00:35:38 00:35:32
Chris Callaghan MSEN 66 00:36:20 00:36:10
Julie
Briggs
F35 2 00:37:09 00:37:02
James
Risdale
MSEN 91 00:38:11 00:38:04
Malcolm
Roweth
M40 36 00:38:22 00:38:13
Gemma
Sharp
FSEN 10 00:38:35 00:38:30
Rob
Myring
MSEN 99 00:38:44 00:38:25
Vicki
Clark
F35 5 00:38:57 00:38:52
Daniel
Holmes
M40 50 00:39:16 00:39:02
Anna
Lewis
FSEN 12 00:39:49 00:38:58
Mark
O'Gara
M40 65 00:39:50 00:39:32
Danni Cartledge MSEN 129 00:39:59 00:39:27
Dorian
Rogers
M40 76 00:40:06 00:39:47
Paul
Gasson
M50 15 00:40:13 00:39:52
Marc
Steene
M50 24 00:41:06 00:40:45
Andy
Paterson
MSEN 159 00:41:12 00:40:54
Rick
Evans
M40 103 00:41:38 00:41:18
Michael
Miller
M50 27 00:41:39 00:41:22
Rick
Clarke
M40 106 00:41:49 00:41:30
Darren Avery M40 116 00:42:26 00:41:35
Simon
Maggs
M50 36 00:42:58 00:42:40
David
Kemp
M50 39 00:43:05 00:42:27
Isobel
Muir
FSEN 26 00:43:27 00:42:55
David
Brindley
M50 45 00:43:36 00:43:15
Stephen
Whitehurst
MSEN 237 00:43:46 00:42:54
Simeon Elliott M50 48 00:43:47 00:42:52
keith
churchward
M50 50 00:43:55 00:43:04
Magdelana Wujek     00:44:16 00:43:46
Sue
Brumwell
F45 17 00:44:58 00:44:26
Michelle
Cartwright
FSEN 39 00:46:19 00:45:00
Rob
Derkin
M40 211 00:46:38 00:45:45
Anne
Miners
F45 27 00:46:55 00:45:55
Alan
Garnham
M50 89 00:48:32 00:47:14
Steve
Wood
M40 268 00:49:26 00:48:28
Holly
Freeman
F35 57 00:49:27 00:48:34
KIM
WRIGHT
FSEN 110 00:52:50 00:51:15
Roger
Ockenden
M60 33 00:53:47 00:52:22
Kevin
Martin
M40 382 00:53:56 00:50:17
Samantha
Fearn
F35 166 00:55:58 00:53:09
   
     
Herberts Hole 10k XC (18.11.12)

Bob Page 50m 10s

Jenny Hughes 52m 02s

   
     
Preston Park Races (11.11.12)

U13 Boys

5th Henry Miller 6m 40s

U11 Girls

4th Scarlett Miller 7m 23s

Mens Mile

5th Rob Myring 5m 22s

7th David McKeown-Webster5m 36s

Womens Mile

1st Age Group Anne Miners 6m 59s

 
     
Poppy Half Marathon (11.11.12)

2nd Emily Proto 1h 26m 23s

Daniel Cartledge 1h 28m 30s

Darren Avery 1h 36m 35s

Jonathon Britten 1h 55m 04s

   
     
Warren Hill XC ESXCL (11.11.12)
1st F35 VICKI CLARK 31.15
1st F55 CHRIS NAYLOR 34.41
MIKE NAYLOR 39.53
ROGER OCKENDEN 41.01
   
     
British & Irish Masters Cross Country International Belfast (10.11.12)

English Athletics Masters Team 1st

Caroline Wood was a scoring member of this team.

 
     
Hove Park 5K (10.11.12)

Andy Patterson 19.43 (66.5%) PB

Dani Tarleton 20.10 (75.9%)

Andy waters 20.36 (71.6%)

   
     
Marathon Des Alpes-Maritimes (Nice- Cannes) (04.11.12)

Marcus Escott 3hrs 18mins 45secs

   
     
Little Pell Hell Mud Run (04.11.12)

Eddie Winter 44m 36s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (03.11.12)

Daniel Cartledge 18.43 (70.88%) - PB

   
     
Great South &English 10 Mile Champs (28.10.12)

English 10 Mile Champions A80 Women

Fiona Clark, Louise Vallier & Sharon Elder

Fiona Clark 59m 02s

Louise Vallier 1h 01m 50s

Sharon Elder 1h 02m 11s

Vicki Clarke 1h 05m 14s

Andy Paterson 1h 09m 43s

Mohan Mahesan 1h 21m 26s

Samantha Fearn 1h 30m 06s

   
     
Beachy Head Marathon (27.10.12)

3rd Woman Emma Rollings 3h 59m 10s - 3h 59m 42s

4th Sophie Coleman 3h 59m 43s - 3h 57m 12s

Rick Clark 4h 08m 29s - 4h 08m 17s

Stephen Whitehurst 4h 25m 21s - 4h 25m 09s

Tracy Owen 4h 34m 20s - 4h 33m 22s

Keith Churchward 4h 49m 08s - 4h 48m 56s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (27.10.12)

Dani Tarleton 20.30 (74.6%) PB

   
     
Amsterdam Marathon (21.10.12)

Richard Burgess-Gamble 2h 37m 36s

David Kemp 3h 40m 27s - PB

   
     
Lancing Steepdown WSFRL ( 21.10.12)
32:24 Rob Myning
34:57 Philip Penfold
38:11 Rob Derkin
42:11 Roger Ockenden
45:02 Julia Mason
49:01 Alastair Jackson
   
     
Sussex XC League and A80 Super Series Goodwood (20.10.12) Women

1st Arena 80 Women A Team - Div 1 (Julie Briggs 18.12 (2nd overall - 1st vet), Vicki Clark 19.38, Caroline Wood 19.41 and Juliette Clark 20.00)

6th Arena 80 Women B Team - Div 1 (Isobel Muir 21.13, Charlie Walters 21.25, Dani Tarlerton 21.29, Chris Naylor 21.52)

12th Arena Womens C Team - Div 2 (Evie Cicha 22.15, Jenny Hughes 22.55, Holly Freeman 23.46)

Sam Fearn 25.09

1st Arena 80 Women A Vets - Julie, Vicki & Caroline

4th Arena 80 Women B Vets - Juliette, Dani, Chris

Sussex XC League and A80 Super Series Goodwood (20.10.12) Men

6th Arena 80 Men A Team - Div 1 (Jim Risdale 29.40, Jim Watson 29.52, Malcolm Roweth 30.18, Steve McNealy 31.06, Rob Myring 31.46)

4th Arena 80 Men B Team - Div 3 (Trevor Day 32.19, David McKeown-Webster 33.21, Neil Tulley 34.06)

19th Arena 80 Men C Team - Div 3 ((Paul Gasson 34.10, Alex Hinchliff 34.34, Dorian Rogers 35.09)

Paul Winter 36.26, Des Doran 36.50, Roger Ockenden 41.08

5th Arena 80 Men A Vets - Jim, Malcolm, Steve

 
     
Hove Park 5K (20.10.12)

Trevor Day 18.22 (79.04%) - PB

Andy Patterson 19.46 (66.4%) - PB

   
     
Givaudan (Ashford) 10k inc British Masters 10k &

Southern Counties Vets AC 10k (14.10.12)

British Masters Championship

1st Overall & 1st O40 Julie Briggs 36.02

4th Overall & 1st O45 Louise Vallier 37.54

6th Overall & 3rd V45 Caroline Wood (PB) 39.31

1st Team Arena 80 Women

Southern Counties Vets AC Championship

1st O40 Julie Briggs

1st O45 Louise Vallier

2nd O45 Caroline Wood

3rd V50 Jenny Hughes 44.35 (SB)

Givaudan 10k

1st Overall & 1st V40 Julie Briggs

4th Louise Vallier & 1st V45

6th Caroline Wood & 3rd V45

1st Team Arena 80 - Julie, Louise & Caroline

The Men

Paul Church 35.45

Mark Stephenson 42.47

Bob Page 44.12 - SB

 
     
Chichester Half Marathon (14.10.12)

10th Andy Payne 1h 29m 37s - 3rd M40

   
     
ESXCL Whitbread Hollow (14.10.12)
11 JIM RISDALE 30.51 A80 SM 9th
25 STEVE McNEALY 33.02 A80 M40 8th
75 CHRIS NAYLOR 37.32 A80 F55 1st
79 NIGEL WRIGHT 38.07 A80 M50 13th
117 MIKE NAYLOR 42.33 A80 M60 1st
   
     
Jog Shop 20 Miles (14.10.12)

1st Emily Proto

   
     
Hickstead WSFRL (14.10.12)
33:47 Philip Penfold
37:43 Rob Derkin
40:47 Roger Ockenden
50:03 Alex Sutton
   
     
Hove Park 5K (13.10.12)

Emily Proto 18.33 (79.8%) PB

Darren Avery 19.43 (70.25%) PB

Henry Miller 19.47 (75.2%) PB

Dani Tarleton 21.44 (70.4%) First Timer

Scarlett Miller 22.37 (75.5%) PB

   
     
Royal Parks Half Marathon (07.10.12)

Kevin Martin 1h 29m 10s

   
     
Lewes Downland 5 (07.10.12)

Roger Ockenden 39.29

Louise Schweitzer 49.22

   
     
Lewes Downland 10 SGP (07.10.12)

Jim Risdale 1h 9m 12s - 7th SM

Emma Rollings 1h 18m 01s - 3rd SW

Anne Miners 1h 27m 20s - 3rd VW50

Marilyn Gray 1h 35m 22s - 2nd VW55

   
     
Mablethorpe Marathon (07.10.12)

23rd Anthony Minton 3h 11m 35s - first Marathon

   
     
Windsor Half-Marathon (07.10.12)

Emily Proto 1h 25m 43s - PB

   
     
Chester Marathon (07.10.12)

Stephen (going places) Whitehurst 3h 33m 24s (PB)

Chester Mini Marathon (07.10.12)

Oliver (watch out Mo) Kondo-Whitehurst 5m 56s (6th / 256) in open age 1 mile

   
     
Pete Rudwick 8 Miler (07.10.12)

1h 20m

Peter Rudwick 7 cakes (07.10.12)

12 mins

 
     
SEAA XC Relays (06.10.12)

4th Sharon Elder 12m 52s

   
     
The Big 10K - Bexhill (30.09.12)

1st AG Jim Watson 39m 18s

2nd AG Vicki Clark 41m 14s

2nd AG Simeon Elliott 46m03s

   
     
Flinstock 10k (30.09.12)

Bob Page 47.47

Jenny Hughes 48.42 - 1st O45

   
     
Barns Green Half Marathon (30.09.12)

29th Jim Risdale 1h 22m 56s

Andy Payne 1h 24m 55s

Emily Proto 1h 26m 45s - PB - Sussex Champion

Mark O'Gara 1h 28m 08s

Trevor Day 1h 30m 48s

Marcus Escott 1h 31m 53s

Simon Maggs 1h 34m 29s

Chris Callaghan 1h 36m 21s ??????

Andy Waters 1h 36m 57s

Louise Payne 2h 22m 40s ???????

   
     
Sussex XC Relays (29.09.12)

1st Senior Team Arena 80

Fiona Clark 13.58 (Fastest leg), Isobel Muir 16.31, Julie Briggs 14.12 (Fastest O35)

N/S  Team Fiona Jamie 18.44, Louise Schweitzer 23.38 Fiona Clark 14.44

1st O35 Team Arena 80 - (Record)

Sharon Elder 14.58, Sharon Young 17.05, Caroline Hoyte 14.31

N/S Evie Cicha 17.23, Julie Drake 18.49, Chris Naylor 17.23

Fastest O55 Chris Naylor 17.23 (Record)

   
     
Hove Park 5K (29.09.12)

Malcolm Roweth    - 18m 57s PB

   
     
Beckley 10k (23.09.12)

Eddie Winter 48m 47s

   
     
East Grinstead 10k (23.09.12)

Anne Miners 48m 0s

Roger Ockenden 52m 49s

   
     
SEAA 4 Stage Road Relays Vet Women (22.09.12)

Arena 80 Women 1st

Louise Vallier 14.41 - 3rd

Julie Briggs 13.40 - 2nd

Caroline Wood 15.10

Vicky Clark 15.01

SEAA 4 Stage Road Relays Senior Women 6th

Fiona Clark 13.07 - 5th

Gemma Sharp 14.36

Caroline Hoyte 14.04

Sharon Elder 14.24

 
     
Hove Park 5K (22.09.12)

Darren Avery 19.52 (69.7%) PB

Rob Derkin 22.31 (64.9%) PB

   
     
Victory 5 Portsmouth (16.09.12)

Louise Vallier 30.26

Anna Lewis 32.47

   
     
Hove Prom 10k (16.09.12)

Paul Church 36.27

Jim Risdale 36.49

Charlton Rudwick 36.50

Sharon Elder 38.37 - 1st

Rob Myring 38.44

Emily Proto 38.47 - 2nd

Trevor Day 40.00

Marc Steene 41.02

Marcus Escott 41.35

David Kemp 43.14

Charlie Walters 43.27

Mary Henderson 46.10

   
     
Maidenhead Half Marathon (16.09.12)

Mark O'Gara 1h 26m 23s

Kevin Martin 1h 28m 51s

   
     
Henfield Seven Stiles WSFRL & A80 Super Series (15.09.12)
24:47 James Risdale 3rd 1pt
27:58 Caroline Wood   1pt
28:44 Dorian Rogers   2pts
28.50 Mark Stephenson   3pts
29:43 Charlie Walters 2nd 2pts
29:59 Isobel Muir   3pts
32:22 Holly Freeman   4pts
34:16 Peter Rudwick   4pts
34:36 Robert Ockenden   5pts
37:40 Julia Mason   5pts
39:11 John Mason   6pts
40:43 Louise Schweitzer   6pts
41:36 Alistair Jackson   7pts
   
     
Stockholm Half Marathon (15.09.12)

Mats Gedin 1h 21m 41s

Timmy Gedin 1h 30m 38s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (15.09.12)

Emily Proto 18.58 - PB

Rick Evans 19.47 - PB

David Kemp 20.10 - PB

   
     
Rye 5k (14.09.12)

Eddie Winter 22.46

   
     
Firle 10k (09.09.12)

Andie Heath 1st woman 53m 05s

   
     
Firle Half Marathon (09.09.12)

Trevor Day 1h 38m 25s

Darren Avery 1h 40m 15s

Richard Evans 1h 44m 04s

   
     
Hellingly 10k (09.09.12)

Isobel Muir 45.46

Jenny Hughes 48.50

Rob Derkin 49.37

Bob Page 49.59

Anne Miners 50.12

Roger Ockenden 53.24

   
     
Hove Park 5K (08.09.12)

Trevor Day 18.48 - 77.22%

David Kemp 20.17 - 74.53%

   
     
BBB 10K (02.09.12)

1st Woman Emily Proto 40m 31s

Eddie Winter 47m14s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (01.09.12)

Jim Risdale 17.32 (73.76%) - PB

Caroline Wood 19.02 (87.04%) - PB

Andy Waters 20.40 (70.81%) - PB

Simeon Elliott 21.28 (68.71%) - PB

   
     
Kings Head Canter 5k (27.08.12)

Jim Risdale 18:07

Jim Watson 18:50

Louise Vallier 19:19 1st woman

Caroline Wood 19:37 3rd woman - 2nd age graded 83.26%

Trevor Day 19:42

Emma Rollings 20:59

Mark Stephenson 21:04

Chris Naylor 21:47 - 3rd age graded 81.04%

Isobel Muir 22:07

Mike Naylor 24:22

Roger Ockenden 25:01

Sam Fearn 26:17

   
     
Arundel 10k (26.08.12)

Eddie Winter 50.43

Roger Ockenden 54.50

   
     
Newick 10k & A80 Super Series (26.08.12)
00:36:23 RUDWICK, Charlton - 1st vet 1
00:36:39 CHURCH, Paul - 3rd senior 2
00:38:11 RISDALE, James 3
00:41:52 DAY, Trevor 4
00:42:54 PROTO, Emily - 3rd senior 1
00:42:55 PATERSON, Andy 5
00:43:45 CHURCHWARD, Keith 6
00:47:10 HUGHES, Jenny 2
00:47:38 PAGE, Robert 7
00:48:42 MINERS, Anne 3
00:49:17 FREEMAN, Holly 4
00:52:45 RUDWICK, Peter 8
00:55:20 FEARN, Samantha 5
   
     
Hove Park 5K (18.08.12)

Trevor Day 19.11 (75.67%) PB

Darren Avert 20.35 (67.29%) PB

Holly Freeman 22.18 (67.04%) PB

   
     
Henfield Half Marathon (19.08.12)

2nd Charlton Rudwick 1h 17m 49s

Timmy Gedin 1h 34m 05s

2nd Emily Proto 1h 37m 21s

Darren Avery 1h 45m 37s

Andy waters 1h 46m 38s

Evie Chicha 1h 48m 07s

Isobel Muir 1h 54m 05s

Holly Freeman 2h 0m 05s

Samantha Fearn 2h 15m 11s

Peter Rudwick 2h 16m 55s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (18.08.12)

Barzin Ghahremani 23.12 PB - 60.20%

   
     
Rye Summer Series 5k (17.08.12)

Eddie Winter 22.21

   
     
Herstmonceux Relays (15.08.12)

Eddie Winter 10mins and 10.07mins

   
     
Hove Park 5K (11.08.12)

Trevor Day 19.14 PB - 75,48%

Darren Avery 20.51 PB - 66.43%

Barzin Ghahremani 23.21 PB - 59.81%

   
     
Tilgate Forest 5 WSFRL (05.08.12)

Eddie Winter 35.14

Roger Ockenden 39.20

Julia Mason 43.55

John Mason 44.42

Alastair Jackson 47.44

   
     
Milland Trail Race (05.08.12)

3rd Lady Emma Rollings 1h 48m 36s

Andy Waters 1h 57m 09s

Darren Avery 1h 57m 10s

David Kemp 1h 59m 31s

Mary Henderson 2h 1m 23s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (04.08.12)

Barzin Ghahremani 23.29 PB - 59.47%

   
     
Sussex Vets T&F League Brighton (30.07.12)

100m

David McKeown-Webster 13.4s,  Keith Churchward 15.4, Trevor Day 15.6

1500m

Peter Dawes 5m 31.4s, Trevor Day 5m 06.1s, Paul Gasson 5m 10.5s

Neil Tulley 5m 41.1s, Robin Adams 6m 11.1s

400m

David McKeown-Webster 60.2s, Keith Churchward 70.2s

Robin Adams 76.8s

5000m

Charlton Rudwick 17m 07.3s, Paul Church 17m 50s

Long Jump

Trevor Day 3.22m

Shot Putt

Robin (The Mighty Oak) Adams 4.82m

Relay

3rd Day, McKeown-Webster, Dawes, Churchward

   
     
Hove Park 5K (21.07.12)

Emily Proto 19.00 PB - 77.9%

Andy Patterson 19.52 PB - 66%

Barzin Ghahremani 23.47 PB - 58.7%

Peter Rudwick 24.04 PB - 57.1%

   
     
Bexhill 5K SGP (25.07.12)

Emily Proto 18.52 - PB

Caroline Wood 19.18

David Kemp 20.11

Mark Stephenson 20.12

Eddie Winter 22.18

Roger Ockenden 25.17

   
     
A80 1km Time Trial Withdean (23.07.12)
Rob (Guest) 2m 54s
Paul Church 2m 59s
Jim Risdale 3m 04s
Charlton Rudwick 3m 06s
Anthony Minton 3m 14s
Emily Proto 3m 17s
Andy Paterson 3m 18s
Trevor Day 3m 20s
Dorian Rogers 3m 21s
Keith Churchward 3m 24s
Mark O'Gara 3m 28s
Caroline Wood 3m 30s
Daniel Chapman 3m 31s
Peter Dawes 3m 32s
Neil Tulley 3m 33s
Mark Stephenson 3m 39s
Evie Cicha (Guest) 3m 48s
Mike Delaney 3m 49s
Robin Adams 3m 50s
Robin King 3m 52s
Jenny Hughes 3m 53s
Peter Rudwick 3m 56s
Slo Mo Shorter 3m 58s
Mohan Mahesan 3m 59s
Emily Woodman (Guest) 3m 59s
Simeon Elliott (Guest) 4m 04s
Ian Parsons 4m 05s
Rachel Perry (Guest) 4m 24s
   
     
Haywards Heath Ultra 30 (22.07.12)

Rick Evans 5h 9m 47s

   
     
Dew Pond 7 (22.07.12)

Malcolm Roweth 51.09

Emma Rollings 56.23 - 1st woman

Anne Miners 1h 3m 7s

Eddie Winter 1h 4m 23s

Roger Ockenden 1h 12m 25s

   
     
Dartford Half Marathon (22.07.12)

3rd Emily Proto 1h 27m 33s PM

   
     
Hove Park 5K (21.07.12)

Jim Risdale 17.51 PB 72.5%

David Kemp 20.22 PB 74.2%

Anne Miners 22.02 PB 79.05%

   
     
Brighton Phoenix 10K (18.07.12)

1st Team A80 Women - Fiona Clark, Emily Proto, Caroline Wood

Run Time     Chip Time
00:35:57 Timmy Gedin Senior Men 00:35:57
00:36:23 Charlton Rudwick 2nd Vet Men 40 00:36:21
00:37:15 Fiona Clark 3rd Senior Women 00:37:14
00:38:13 James Risdale Senior Men 00:38:10
00:39:57 Emily Proto Senior Women 00:39:54
00:40:30 Caroline Wood 1st Vet Women 45 00:40:27
00:41:04 Dorian Rogers Vet Men 40 00:40:58
00:41:46 Mark O'Gara Vet Men 40 00:41:40
00:41:52 Kevin Martin Vet Men 40 00:41:45
00:42:13 Stuart Stoneham Senior Men 00:42:03
00:42:33 David Kemp Vet Men 50 00:42:20
00:42:36 Andy Paterson Senior Men 00:42:29
00:42:44 Keith Churchward Vet Men 50 00:42:37
00:42:48 Rick Clarke Vet Men 40 00:42:41
00:43:03 Mark Stephenson Vet Men 50 00:42:55
00:44:12 Stephen Whitehurst Senior Men 00:44:05
00:44:50 Nigel Sarjudeen Vet Men 40 00:44:37
00:45:21 Daniel Chapman Senior Men 00:45:14
00:45:24 Isobel Muir NDB 00:45:17
00:46:08 Sue Brumwell 2nd Vet Women 45 00:45:54
00:46:49 Anne Miners 3rd Vet Women 45 00:46:33
00:47:11 Rob Derkin Vet Men 40 00:46:55
00:48:17 Holly Freeman Vet Women 35 00:48:01
00:48:22 Marilyn Gray 1st Vet Women 55 00:48:09
00:48:42 Peter Rudwick Vet Men 40 00:48:25
00:55:24 Roger Ockenden Vet Men 60 00:55:02

 

 
     
Hove Park 5K (14.07.12)

Trevor Day 19.21 PB

   
     
Adur Challenge & Super Series (10.07.12)

Challenge Winner - Stephen (didn't bottle it) Whitehurst

1st Lady - Lisa Jones

Course Record - Richard Burgess-Gamble

Beat Old Course Record - Timmy Gedin

2012 Adur Challenge 
  Age Cat   2012 Forecast Start Time Number Finish Time Run Time Super Series Challenge Prizes PB
M U40   Stephen Whitehurst 45.30 13.30 875 56.02 42.32 10 1 20  
M U60   Neil Tulley 46.30 12.30 909 56.13 43.43 20 2 5  
M U50   Andy Waters 45.30 13.00 899 56.53 43.53 21 3 5  
M U50   Julian Hollingdale 42.15 16.45 774 57.22 40.37 5 4    
M U40   Stuart Stoneham 44.45 14.15 791 57.35 43.20 16 5 5  
M U50   Jim Watson 43.00 16.00 894 57.47 41.47 7 6    
M U50   Rob Derkin 47.30 11.30 907 57.52 46.22 25 7    
M U40   Dan Chapman 45.30 13.30 877 57.57 44.27 22 8    
F U50   Lisa Jones 47.30 11.30 885 58.01 46.31 4 9 15  
F U50   Julie Drake 48.00 11.00 887 58.09 47.09 9 10    
F U50   Caroline Wood 41.15 17.45 790 58.19 40.34 1 11 10 PB
M U30   Timmy Gedin 34.30 24.30 884 58.33 34.03 2 12 5 PB
M U50   Peter Rudwick 49.15 9.45 784 58.39 48.54 27 13   PB
F U60   Jenny Hughes 47.00 12.00 871 58.44 46.44 6 14    
M U40   Andy Paterson 42.45 16.15 878 58.50 42.35 11 15    
M U60   David Kemp 43.15 15.45 797 58.51 43.06 12 16    
F U60   Anne Miners 46.45 12.15 911 58.58 46.43 5 17    
M U30   Henry Miller 43.00 16.00 888 59.07 43.07 13 18    
M U50   Dave Arnold 45.00 14.00 798 59.16 45.16 24 19   PB
M U60   Michael Miller 42.00 17.00 889 59.21 42.21 9 20    
F U40   Holly Freeman 47.30 11.30 901 59.22 47.52 11 21    
M U60   Mark Stephenson 43.15 15.45 793 59.24 43.39 19 22    
M U40   Richard Burgess-Gamble 33.00 26.00 896 59.25 33.25 1 23 30  
M U50   Stephen Johnson 43.00 16.00 897 59.29 43.29 17 24    
F U60   Louise Payne 47.00 12.00 776 59.30 47.30 10 25    
M U60   Phil Penfold 41.30 17.30 895 59.30 42.00 8 26 5  
M U50   Charlton Rudwick 35.15 23.45 796 59.40 35.55 3 27    
M U60   Steve Wood 47.00 12.00 890 59.46 47.46 26 28    
M U60   Keith Churchward 42.15 16.45 882 59.54 43.09 14 29    
F U60   Chris Naylor 46.00 13.00 876 59.55 46.55 7 30    
M U50   Dorian Rogers 40.15 18.45 881 59.56 41.11 6 31    
M U40   Paul Church 37.00 22.00 795 60.21 38.21 4 32    
M U50   Rick Clarke 43.00 16.00 880 60.30 44.30 23 33    
M U50   Rick Evans 42.00 17.00 817 60.34 43.34 18 34    
M O60   Roger Ockenden 51.00 8.00 788 60.47 52.47 29 35 5  
M U50   Darren Avery 41.30 17.30 900 60.48 43.17 15 36    
F U40   Mary Henderson 43.00 16.00 898 60.50 44.50 3 37    
F U40   Isobel Muir 45.00 14.00 792 60.58 46.58 8 38    
F U30   Emily Proto 40.30 18.30 886 60.59 42.29 2 39    
M O60   John Mason 55.00 4.00 874 62.07 58.07 31 40    
M U50   Ian Parsons 47.00 12.00 893 63.00 51.00 28 41 5  
F U50   Julia Mason 52.00 7.00 873 63.07 56.07 12 42    
M O60   Alistair Jackson 59.00 0.00 872 63.53 63.53 32 43    
F O60   Louise Schweitzer 57.15 1.45 879 64.13 62.28 13 44    
M U60   Alan Garnham 48.30 10.30 891 64.30 54.00 30 45 5  
F N/A   Eve Cicha (G) 50.00 9.00 892 55.50 46.50 N/A N/A    
F N/A   Sophie Coleman (G) N/A 16.00 N/A 56.32  40.32 N/A N/A    

 

 
     
Wivelsfield Wobble (08.07.12)
29:20 204 Charlton Rudwick - 3rd
30:47 495 Paul Church
35:40 494 Dave Arnold
39:37 324 Isobel Muir
40:33 458 Eddie Winter
42:24 203 Peter Rudwick
42:54 465 Roger Ockenden
47:43 497 Julia Mason
47:46 498 John Mason
52:57 496 Alastair Jackson
   
     
Hove Park 5K (07.07.12)

Emily Proto 19.25 PB

Barzin Ghahremani 24.57 1st Time

   
     
Steyning Roundhill Romp (04.07.12)

2nd Timmy Gedin 36.58

Duncan Churchill 46.54

Dave Arnold 48.20

Rick Clarke 49.22

Colin Bushby 55.58

Roger Ockenden 58.24

John Mason 62m 18s

Julia Mason 62m 41s

   
     
Bewl 15 (01.07.12)

Arena Women 1st Team - Emily Proto, Emma Rollings, Mary Henderson

4th Charlton Rudwick & 1st V45 - 1h 36m 05s

4th Emily Proto 1h 51m 07s

Trevor Day 1h 56m 46s

Andy Waters 1h 57m 40s

Emma Rollings 2h 0m 22s

Mary Henderson 2h 03m 5s

Isobel Muir 2h 13m 40s

Julie Drake 2h 17m 05s

Peter Rudwick 2h 20m 42s

   
     
Hove Park 5K (30.06.12)

Anne Miners 22.08 (78.7%) PB

   

 

   
Bexhill 5k (27/06/12)

1st Emily Proto 19m 06s

2nd V3 Bob Page 21m 44s

   
     
Friston Forest 10k (24.06.12)

Caroline Wood 1st Woman

Charlton Rudwick 3rd man

Mark Stephenson 1st O50

   
     
Downlands Fayre 5 Miles (23.06.12)

Jenny Hughes 1st Woman

Timmy Gedin 2nd man

Men's Team First - Timmy Gedin, Malcolm Roweth & Mark O'Gara

   
     
Mid Summer 5 (20.06.12)

Emily Proto 32.38

Isobel Muir 34.42

Roger Ockenden 41.18

   
     
Hove Park 5K (16.06.12)

James Risdale 18.12 PB

Oliver Kondo-Whitehurst 22.51 PB

Samantha Fearn 25.22 PB

   
     
Hove Park 5K (16.06.12)

Jacqueline Beck 23.44 PB

   
     
Worthing 10k (06.06.12)

 

GunPos GunTime Forename Surname Gender Cat Chip Time
14 00:36:54 Charlton Rudwick M M40 00:36:53
33 00:39:12 Sharon Elder F F40 00:39:10
45 00:39:47 James Risdale M SM 00:39:45
61 00:40:50 Paul Gasson M M50 00:40:48
62 00:40:54 Dorian Rogers M M60 00:40:40
69 00:41:16 Jim Watson M M40 00:41:06
112 00:43:06 Keith Churchward M M50 00:42:53
114 00:43:13 Andy Paterson M SM 00:43:09
133 00:43:57 Isobel Muir F SW 00:43:53
138 00:44:12 Rick Clarke M M40 00:44:00
142 00:44:25 Dan Chapman M SM 00:44:22
147 00:44:41 David Kemp M M50 00:44:17
170 00:45:27 Stephen Whitehurst M SM 00:45:04
185 00:45:59 Bob Page M M50 00:45:41
195 00:46:20 Jenny Hughes F F50 00:46:11
207 00:46:49 Louise Payne F F50 00:46:40
236 00:47:59 Marilyn Gray F F50 00:47:53
247 00:48:40 Alan Garnham M M50 00:48:16
272 00:49:45 Peter Rudwick M M40 00:49:28
337 00:53:21 Roger Ockenden M M60 00:52:58
   
     
Seaford Half Marathon (03.06.12)

Stephen Whitehurst 1h 52m 03s

   
     
South Downs Relay (02.06.12) - FULL RESULTS - Photos

CLUB RECORD TIME FOR MEN 10h 26mins 37sec

Men's A Win Cooper Cup - Age Graded Overall Winners

Women 2nd

Mary Henderson, Caroline Wood, Lydia Burgess-Gamble, Anne Miners, Charlie Walters, Emily Proto

Driver Fiona Jamie, Time Keeper Jenny Hughes, Navigator Claire Aquilina

Men's A 2nd & Cooper Cup Winners

Timmy Gedin, Richard Burgess Gamble, Charlton Rudwick, Paul Church, Chris Callaghan, Mats Gedin

Driver Martin Booty, Time Keeper Bob Page, Navigator Chris Naylor

Men's B 1st (B race)

Steve McNealy, Jim Risdale, Julian Hollingdale, Simon Maggs, Peter Knee, Tony Minton

Driver Peter Rudwick, Time Keeper/Navigator Mike Naylor

 
     
Hove Park 5K (02.06.12)

Isobel Muir 20.35 PB

Jacqueline Beck 24.26 PB

   
     
Sussex Vets T&F League Match 2 Lewes (30.05.12)

400M O35 A Stuart Stoneham 62.4

400M O35 B Graham Shorter 66.7

400M O50 Alan Garnham 79.1

100M O35 Stuart Stoneham 13.7

100m 50+ Graham Shorter 14.2

1500M 50+ Paul Gasson 5m 6.06s

1500M O35 Alan Garnham 6m 29.7s

High Jump 50+ Graham Shorter 1m 25cm

Triple Jump A Alan Garnham 6m 40cm

Triple Jump 50+ Graham Shorter 8m 31cm

   
     
Petworth 10k (30.05.12)

Roger Ockenden 53.35

Royston Haines 56.20

   
     
London BUPA 10k (27.05.12)

Timmy Gedin 34.45

Chris Callaghan 38.01

Gemma Sharp 39.36

Jim Risdale 39.39

Caroline Wood 40.47

Emily Proto 41.06

Mark Stephenson 42.51

Emma Rollings 43.25

Stephen Whitehurst 45.11

Charlie Walters 46.14

   
     
Lindfield 10k (27.05.12)

1st Steve McNealy

   
     
Hove Park 5k (26.05.12)

Henry Miller 19.51 - Super Duper PB

   
     
Beach Run 5M WSFRL

Daniel Chapman 35.09

Colin Bushby 41.44

Roger Ockenden 42.21

Julia Mason 46.20

John Mason 47.43

   
     
Bexhill 5K (23.05.12)

1st Emily Proto 19m 03s

   
     
Horsham 10K (20.05.12)

1st Emily Proto 40.12

Roger Ockenden 51.52

   
     
Bognor 10k (20.05.12)

Louise Payne 1st O50 46.10

   
     
Larkfield 10k - Kent Champs (20.05.12)

Bob Page 44.25

Jenny Hughes 45.48

   
     
Hove Park 5k (12.05.12)

Henry Miller   20.03 PB

Stephen Whitehurst 20.54 PB

   
     
Trundle Hill 10k WSFRL (16.05.12)
45:54 Dave Arnold
57:35 Roger Ockenden
1:02:19 John Mason
1:02:48 Julia Mason
   
     
Sussex Senior T&F Champs

1500m - Sharon Elder 3rd - 4m 55.3s

   
     
Hove Park 5k (12.05.12)

Henry Miller 20.18 - PB

Henry Miller youngest person to reach 100 Park Runs

   
     
Portslade 5M (13.05.12)

1st Chris Callaghan 30.45

James Risdale 35.31

Daniel Chapman 37.42

Dave Arnold 37.54

2nd Charlie Walters 40.03

Theo Donegan 40.25

Isobel Muir 41.10

Matthew Binns 42.12

Peter Rudwick 43.29

Jeremy Donegan 44.12

Steve Wood 44.28

Roger Ockenden (Bloke with the camera) 44.44

Julia Mason 50.00

John Mason 50.35

   
     
Hastings 5M (13.05.12)

2nd Emily Proto 32.03

   
     
Burgess Hill 10k (07.05.12)