Results 2017

(Email arena80ac@hotmail.co.uk if you want to notify us about a result – please send a link to official results also)

SEAA Road Relays @ Crystal Palace (24/9/17)
17th: Julie Briggs 13.10, Helena Rooney 14.35, Tara Shanahan 13.46, Maisie Trafford 13.31

Barns Green HM (24/9/17)
21st Del Wallace 1.21.56
31st Anthony Snelling 1.24.24
34th Jon Bowditch 1.24.28
38th Andrew Bargery 1.25.31
42nd Michael Barker 1.26.25
45th Aled Anderson 1.26.57
46th Henry Miller 1.27.04
59th Teo van Well 1.28.08
63rd Dani Tarleton 1.28.15 – 3rd Female overall / 2nd Sussex Female / Female Team Champion
66th Dan Vaughan 1.28.52
72nd Andy Payne 1.28.57
73rd Mark O’Gara 1.29.01
89th Katherine O’Hara 1.30.33 –  Female Team Champion
98th Soulla Wright 1.31.30 – Female Team Champion
101st Craig Isaac 1.31.41
141st Ricky Coleman 1.35.35
161st Timmy Gedin 1.37.21
190th David Kemp 1.38.57
207th Chris Keene 1.40.06
212th Michael Miller 1.40.30
236th John Thompson 1.41.51
245th Dorian Rogers 1.43.04
266th Nicky Yeates 1.43.52 – 1st F60
284th Andy Clark 1.44.32
344th Jackie Rymell 1.47.39
361st Angelina Smy 1.47.45
400th Joannah Arias 1.50.42
424th Sue Brumwell 1.51.39
455th Bob Potiphar 1.53.33
480th Anne Miners 1.54.32
636th Jo Marshall 2.01.20
656th Juliet Fine 2.02.13
692nd Kat Rowinska 2.03.06
774th Martin Rogers 2.07.58
894th Royston Haines 2.14.43
942nd Christine Gibbons 2.19.24

Barns Green 10k (24/9/17)
28th Sean Covey 42.19
62nd Joel Epstein 47.46
78th Louise Payne 48.52
158th Yvonne Patrick 54.36
194th Shawn Buck 56.07

Brighton and Hove parkrun (23/9/17)
117th Jessamy Hibberd 23.50 – course PB

Reigate HM (17/9/17)
268th Jonathan Britten 1.37.46

WSFRL Tilgate Forest 5 miler (17/9/17)
3rd Del Wallace 32.02
116th Eddie Winter 43.54
148th Terry Avery 45.58
174th Shawn Buck 47.35
177th Fiona Jamie 47.55
293rd Roger Ockenden 58.31
340th John Mason 1.05.09
341st Julia Mason 1.05.09

Brighton and Hove parkrun (16/9/17)
7th Teo van Well 18.20 – course PB
8th Tara Shanahan 18.22 – course PB

Arena 80 6k Beacon Race (11/9/17)
(Reuben Hoyte 20.56 – guest)
1st Anthony Snelling 21.04
2nd James Dicks 21.13
3rd Michael Barker 21.29
4th Henry Miller 21.39
5th Caroline Hoyte 21.41 (1st female and course record)
6th David Gifford 21.47
7th Jon Bowditch 22.13
8th Andrew Bargery 22.15
9th Kevin Meegan 22.18
10th Teo van Well 23.06
11th Paul Arscott 23.08
12th Dani Tarleton 23.09
13th Tara Shanahan 23.15
14th Craig Isaac 23.20
15th Dan Vaughan 23.25
16th Steve McNealy 23.26
17th Dan Tatnall-Murray 23.53
18th Andy Payne 23.57
19th Rebecca Knights 24.21
20th Mark O’Gara 24.22
21st Gary Osbourne 24.39
22nd Rami Malki 24.42
23rd Dorian Rogers 24.48
24th Trevor Day 24.52
25th Soulla Wright 24.53
26th Rob Derkin 25.01
27th Caroline Wood 25.06
28th John Thompson 25.32
29th Laura McKinnon-Clark 25.42
30th Helen Moss 26.11
31st Emma Habba 26.20
32nd Paul Gasson 26.22
33rd Jo Peckham 26.25
34th Rick Evans 26.32
35th Nick Green 26.42
36th Cat Scott 26.47
37th Nicky Yeates 27.05
38th Rachael Barker 27.23
39th Kate Reid 27.28
40th Johnny Lawson 27.35
41st Georgia Steers 27.41
42nd Jenny Hughes 27.50
43rd Jackie Rymell 27.55
44th Chris Naylor 27.55
45th Isobel Muir 28.18
46th Joannah Arias 28.22
47th Chris Park 28.39
48th Neil Fulkes 28.53
49th Lorraine Hale 29.18
50th Charlie Hempstead 29.20
51st Kevin Day 29.32
52nd Bob Page 29.41
(Sam Burgess 30.02 – guest)
53rd Robert Fey 30.25
54th Michael Gibbons 30.28
55th Mike Naylor 30.41
56th Steve Wood 31.19
57th Mark Brocklehurst 31.20
58th Juliet Fine 31.25
59th Holly Freeman 31.43
60th Brigitte Groves 32.00
61st Alan Garnham 32.14
62nd Scarlett Miller 32.17
63rd Yvonne Patrick 32.26
64th Simon Steers 32.44
65th Christine Gibbons 34.11
66th Richard Bates 34.15
67th Roger Ockenden 36.15

Great North Run HM (10/9/17)
924th Ricky Coleman 1.30.23

Littlehampton 10k (10/9/17)
9th David Gifford 37.17 – 3rd M31-40
26th Andy Payne 39.41 – 2nd M51-60
44th Jim Risdale 41.38
60th Jim Callender 42.29
147th Louise Payne 46.49 – 2nd F51-60
186th Lorraine Hale 47.51

Hellingly 10k (10/9/17)
10th Del Wallace 37.02
24th Dan Vaughan 39.18
88th Jenny Hughes 45.51 – 2nd F55
161st Eddie Winter 51.44
200th Tamar Coleman 55.33
211th Fiona Jamie 56.41
267th Roger Ockenden 64.10

Sussex 3K Track Championships @ Crawley (3/9/17)
5th Henry Miller 9.43.5 – PB

London to Brighton 62 mile Trail Ultra (3/9/17)
Darren Avery 13 hr 59 mins

Maidenhead HM (3/9/17)
20th Richard Clayton 1.17.45
79th Dan Vaughan 1.25.19

WSFRL Fittleworth Flyers 5 (3/9/17)
178th Fiona Jamie 46.40
250th Michele Saunders 53.10
265th Roger Ockenden 54.02

South Coast Triathlon (Olympic distance) (2/9/17)
24th Kevin Meegan 2.48.08 [6th fastest 10k @ 43.35]

Crawley Tom Lintern Open Meeting (28/8/17)
3000m: 7th Caroline Hoyte 10.06.47

Kings Head Canter 5k (28/8/17)
5th Richard Clayton 16.21
11th James Dicks 17.07
13th Joe Ashley 17.11
15th Anthony Snelling 17.19
17th Jim Risdale 17.22
20th Michael Barker 17.41
24th Jon Bowditch 18.09
27th Maisie Trafford 18.13 – 3rd Female
31st David Gifford 18.22
32nd Dan Vaughan 18.33
36th Jim Watson 18.50
38th Teo van Well 18.56
39th Tara Shanahan 18.57
42nd Dani Tarleton 19.19
48th Katherine O’Hara 20.08
54th Andrew Wood 20.26
57th Paul Gasson 20.41
61st Rebecca Knights 20.51
62nd Chris Keene 20.56
66th John Thompson 21.12
75th Colin Hannant 21.43
79th Jenny Hughes 22.07
84th Nicky Yeates 22.28
88th Angelina Smy 22.52
89th Chris Naylor 23.02
98th Eddie Winter 24.18
101st Anne Miners 24.28
126th Shawn Buck 27.07
127th Mike Naylor 27.07
128th Kate Rowinska 27.15
130th Stephen Knott 27.27
151st Roger Ockenden 29.50

Newick Will Page 10k (27/8/17)
3rd Del Wallace 37.23
45th Colin Hannant 44.45
164th Fiona Jamie 58.09

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (26/8/17)
22nd Chris Keene 20.18 – PB
29th John Thompson 20.39 – PB
95th Jessamy Hibberd 23.52 – PB

Hove Hornets Stinger 10k (20/8/17)
4th Del Wallace 41.04
79th Andrew Clark 52.59
116th Eddie Winter 56.24
142nd Anne Miners 59.15
151st Tamar Coleman 59.44
153rd Terry Avey 59.52
165th Juliet Fine 61.00
184th Fiona Jamie 64.01
237th Julia Mason 72.21
242nd Michele Saunders 73.30
247th Roger Ockenden 74.33
263rd Christine Gibbons 77.48
300th Alistair Jackson 96.48

Torbay Regatta 10k (20/8/17)
43rd Andy Payne 41.49
200th Louise Payne 50.26 – 2nd F55-59
383rd Brigitte Groves 58.38

Adur Challenge and Super Series Race – 9.4k (17/8/17)
1st James Gibson (Guest) 33m 26s
2nd Henry Miller 34m 41s
3rd Jon Bowditch 35m 13s
4th Kevin Meegan 36m 5s
5th Teo Van Well 36m 49s
6th Steve McNealy 37m 2s
7th Gareth Williams 38m 5s
8th Helena Rooney 38m 37s – 3rd finisher
9th Andy Payne 38m 41s
10th Andrew Wood 39m 3s
11th Caroline Wood 39m 37s
12th Mark Halls 39m 42s
13th Rachael Woolston 39m 53s
14th Chris Keene 40m 1s
15th Jim Callender 40m 5s
16th Michael Miller 40m 31s – 2nd finisher
17th Nick Green 40m 51s
18th Trevor Day 41m 15s
19th Isobel Muir 42m 14s
20th Jenny Hughes 42m 24s
21st Nicky Yeates 42m 48s
22nd Chris Naylor 44m 37s
23rd Angelina Smy 44m 56s
24th Sue Brumwell 45m 3s
25th Emma Maynard (Guest) 45m 30s
26th Julie Drake 45m 57s
27th Anne Miners 45m 58s
28th Lorraine Hale 46m 16s – closest to predicted time
29th Michael Gibbons 46m 54s
30th Jessamy Hibberd 47m 4s
31st Scarlett Miller 48m 41s
32nd Alan Garnham 49m 47s
33rd Holly Freeman 50m 6s – 1st finisher
34th Steve Wood 51m 53s
35th Stephen Knott 52m 50s
36th Fiona Jamie 53m 11s
37th Brigitte Groves 53m 21s
38th Christine Gibbons 54m 14s
39th Richard Bates 56m 19s
40th Roger Ockenden 58m 29s
41st Michelle Saunders 59m 16s

Henfield HM (13/8/17)
63rd Rick Clarke 1.50.18

Brighton and Hove parkrun (12/8/17)
4th Jon Bowditch 17.52 – PB

Harting 10 Miler (6/8/17)
16th Henry Miller 1.08.38
63rd Colin Hannant 1.21.53
77th Sue Brumwell 1.26.16 – 3rd F50
102nd Anne Miners 1.33.19

WSRFL Worthing Striders Highdown Hike (2/8/17)
5th Henry Miller 23.50
15th Teo van Well 25.03
19th Mark Halls 25.19
53rd Sean Covey 27.51
71st Michael Miller 28.41
116th Bob Page 31.57
136th Georgia Steers 32.57
148th Eddie Winter 33.53
247th Mark Brocklehurst 40.28
276th Roger Ockenden 43.05

Tonbridge Open Meeting (1/8/17)
800m: Alex Jago 2.03.3 – PB
800m: Paul Gasson 2.34.9

WSFRL Henfield Joggers Seven Stiles (30/7/17)
5th Henry Miller 23.06
7th David Gifford 23.18
14th Teo van Well 24.22
22nd Mark Halls 24.49
142nd Bob Page 31.45
159th Eddie Winter 32.48
171st Anne Miners 33.43
176th Sue Brumwell 33.54
201st Juliet Fine 35.02
262nd Terry Avery 39.24
364th Roger Ockenden 47.34
378th Scarlett Miller 49.01
379th Tabitha Hrynick 49.07
447th Alistair Jackson 54.44
449th John Mason 55.14
450th Julia Mason 55.14

European Masters Athletics Championships: Denmark (30/7/17)
1500m Final: 13th Joe Ashley 4.16.12

European Masters Athletics Championships: Denmark (29/7/17)
1500m Semi-final: 6th Joe Ashley 4.13.22 – PB

Lakeland 50 Miler (29/7/17)

76th Marcus Escott 10.40.23

Arena 80 Hill Running Championships & Super Series Race (27/7/17)
1st Richard Clayton 54.36 – Male course record
2nd Michael Barker 56.13
3rd Anthony Snelling 56.17
4th Jon Bowditch 59.25
5th Andrew Bargery 59.53 – 1st V40 Male
6th Teo van Well 60.11
7th Emily Hutchinson 60.40 – Female course record
8th Steve McNealy 60.59
9th Dani Tarleton 61.50 – 1st V40 Female
10th Jim Watson 62.09
11th Mark Halls 62.32
12th Katherine O’Hara 63.41
13th Peter Knee 63.58
14th Soulla Wright 64.46
15th Zac Knee 67.52
16th Rick Clarke 69.04
17th Harrison Turner 69.10
18th Michael Miller 69.19
19th Jenny Hughes 70.58
20th Jackie Rymell 72.30
21st Sue Brumwell 76.43
22nd Anne Miners 79.50
23rd Henry Miller 88.11 (injury)

Veterans Track and Field League – Match 4 (26/7/17)
V50 100m: 2nd Lesley Parsons 15.5
V50 400m: 1st Lesley Parsons 78.1
V50 400m: 4th Kevin Lowe 69.4
V35 400m: 2nd Teo van Well 65.3
V60 1500m: 1st Paul Gasson 5.32.9
V50 1500m: 4th Shawn Buck 6.50.6
V35 1500m: 3rd Teo van Well 5.10.3, 5th Tris Sharp 5.26.1, 8th Sam Bennett 5.40.1
V35 5000m: 1st Alan Silvester 17.11.3, 2nd Jim Risdale 18.04.7, 5th Dan Vaughan 18.57.0, 8th Sam Bennett 20.06.9, 9th Tris Sharp 20.13.9
V35 Long Jump: 3rd Tris Sharp 4.12m
Medley Relay 1st Team: Kevin Lowe, Dan Vaughan, Jim Risdale, Alan Silvester 4.44.9
Medley Relay 2nd Team: Shawn Buck, Tris Sharp, Paul Gasson, Sam Bennett 5.17.2

Bexhill 5k SGP (26/7/17)
135th Jenny Hughes 22.58 – 2nd F55
149th Bob Page 23.45
153rd Eddie Winter 23.53
292nd Alistair Jackson 34.02

Snowdonia Trail Marathon (23/7/17)
25th Kevin Price 4.51.18 – 2nd V45

Caterham Half Marathon (23/7/17)
18th Dan Vaughan 1.28.12 – 2nd V45

Wakehurst Willow 8k (19/7/17)
15th Tris Sharp 35.09
19th Dorian Rogers 36.07
32nd John Thompson 38.02
41st Jenny Hughes 38.51 – 1st F55
65th Bob Page 40.46
79th Lorraine Hale 41.52

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (22/7/17)
10th Dan Tatnall-Murray 18.28 – PB

Brighton Trailblazer 10k (16/7/17)
1st Del Wallace 36.26
10th Henry Miller 40.02
32nd Colin Hannant 45.33
33rd Jim Callender 45.37
37th Jackie Rymell 46.20 (1st female)
68th Sue Brumwell 49.48
78th Eddie Winter 51.15
86th Anne Miners 52.38
89th Juliet Fine 53.20
114th Laura Loftus-McLatchie 56.59
123rd Scarlett Miller 59.03
169th Alistair Jackson 1.17.11

Eastbourne Golden Mile (16/7/17)
14th Dan Vaughan 5.25.2
34th Isobel Muir 6.14.5

Eastbourne Golden 5k (16/7/17)
3rd Richard Clayton 16.33
15th Dan Vaughan 18.51
33rd Isobel Muir 22.14

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (15/7/17)
136th Justin Dobbs 25.20 – PB

Brighton Phoenix 10k (12/7/17)
29th Richard Clayton 34.16
31st Alan Silvester 34.24
40th James Dicks 35.44
49th Michael Barker 36.18
51st Del Wallace 36.33
61st Henry Miller 37.02
64th Anthony Snelling 37.18
67th Kevin Meegan 37.23
75th Kevin Price 37.41
84th Jon Bowditch 38.23
87th Dave Robinson 38.29
89th Tara Shanahan 38.37
92nd Dani Tarleton 38.45
94th Dan Vaughan 38.49
97th Craig Isaac 39.03
104th Ricky Coleman 39.16
117th Mark O’Gara 39.56
152nd Juliette Roberts 41.09
160th Helena Rooney 41.40
169th Rebecca Knights 42.00
170th John Thompson 42.05
173rd Rick Clarke 42.13
183rd Helen Moss 42.20
188th Sean Covey 42.27
196th Rachael Woolston 42.40
198th Rob Derkin 42.45
222nd David Kemp 43.44
228th Michael Miller 43.59
229th Kevin Lowe 44.01
235th Nick Green 44.14
236th Sam Bennett 44.07
243rd Tristan Sharp 44.23
244th Isobel Muir 44.34
263rd Jo Peckham 44.55
270th Jo Marshall 45.08
271st Nicky Yeates 45.13
273rd Jenny Hughes 45.20
279th Colin Harnor 45.28
289th Jo Phillimore 45.54
298th Angelina Smy 46.16
311th Joel Epstein 46.58
315th Ross McLatchie 46.57
332nd Sue Brumwell 47.36
335th Bob Potiphar 47.46
375th Anne Miners 49.13
376th Bob Page 49.13
380th Lorraine Hale 49.32
410th Laura Loftus-McLatchie 51.24
412th Juliet Fine 51.27
444th Yvonne Patrick 52.54
445th Alan Garnham 53.01
457th Martin Rogers 53.54
494th Jo Renshaw 56.36
501st Stephen Knott 57.09

WSFRL Beach Run (12/7/17)
337th Roger Ockenden 50.05

Veterans Track and Field League – Match 3 (10/7/17)
V50 200m: 2nd Lesley Parsons 33.8
V50 200m: 4th Shawn Buck 34.2
V35 200m: 4th Isobel Muir 35.4
V35 A race 200m: 3rd Teo van Well 27.3
V35 B race 200m: 3rd Dorian Rogers 31.5

V50 800m: 1st Jenny Hughes 2.56.9
V50 800m: 3rd Paul Gasson 2.35.3
V50 Non-scorer 800m: 4th Kevin Lowe 2.37.1
V35 A race 800m: 3rd Isobel Muir 3.12.0
V35 B race 800m: 2nd Caroline Wood 2.52.6
V35 A race 800m: 2nd Joe Ashley 2.10.4
V35 B race 800m: 1st Jim Risdale 2.23.0
V35 Non-scorers 800m: Teo van Well 2.25.1 / Tristan Sharp 2.37.5

V50 3000m: 4th David Kemp 12.01.9
V35 A race 3000m: 1st Joe Ashley 9.56.1
V35 B race 3000m: 1st Jim Risdale 10.09.6
V35 Non-scorers 3000m: Dan Vaughan 11.00.03 / Sam Bennett 11.54.5

4x200m relay: 2nd Jenny Hughes, Caroline Wood, Lesley Parsons, Isobel Muir 2.20.3
4x200m relay: 3rd Dan Vaughan, Teo van Well, Jim Risdale, Joe Ashley 1.54.3
4x200m relay Non-scorers: 5th Kevin Lowe, Shawn Buck, Paul Gasson, Dorian Rogers 2.09.8

V35 Long Jump: 2nd Isobel Muir 3.95

WSFRL Roundhill Romp (5/7/17)
14th Kevin Meegan 39.53
38th Mark Halls 42.21
86th Sean Covey 45.17
272nd Eddie Winter 54.51
312th Juliette Fine 56.32
377th Michael Gibbons 59.22
454th Brigitte Groves 64.36
535th Roger Ockenden 71.10
551st Michele Saunders 71.54

Tonbridge Open Track Meeting: 1 mile (4/7/17)
Paul Gasson 5.44

Bewl 15 Miler (2/7/17)
53rd Kevin Price 1.46.13
66th Soulla Wright 1.48.05
104th Craig Isaac 1.54.03
145th Gareth Williams 1.57.59
408th Sue Brumwell 2.21.39
449th Anne Miners 2.24.14

Bevendean Parkrun *Super Series* (1/7/17)
1st Anthony Snelling 18.45
2nd Jon Bowditch 19.20
3rd Jim Risdale 19.48
4th Teo van Well 20.02
5th Dan Vaughan 20.13
9th Tara Shanahan 21.12 – 1st female and course record
15th Dorian Rogers 22.03
16th Caroline Wood 22.16
17th Andrew Bargery 22.35
18th Paul Gasson 22.44
19th John Thompson 23.00
20th Michael Miller 23.28
21st Chris Keene 23.53
22nd David Kemp 23.59
24th Nicky Yeates 24.19
26th Isobel Muir 24.37
27th Jenny Hughes 25.13
29th Lorraine Hale 26.19
30th Bob Page 26.30
32nd Julie Drake 27.14
38th Alan Garnham 28.09

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (1/7/17)
11th Dan Tatnall-Murray 18.36 – PB

British Masters Track and Field Championships, Birmingham (24-25/6/17)
1500m: 5th Joe Ashley 4.25.18
800m: 3rd Joe Ashley 2.04.12

Heathfield 10k (25/6/17)
3rd Al Silvester 35.56
24th Dan Vaughan 40.40
177th Eddie Winter 53.07

WSFRL Downland Dash 5 Miler (24/6/17)
3rd Richard Clayton 28.03
4th Alan Silvester 28.07
5th Timmy Gedin 28.43
7th Anthony Snelling 29.34
10th Jon Bowditch 29.49
12th David Gifford 30.00
20th Teo van Well 31.02
24th Jim Watson 31.16
31st Mark Halls 32.28
35th Tara Shanahan 32.51 – 1st Female
45th Soulla Wright 33.30
47th Mark O’Gara 33.41
57th Dorian Rogers 34.31
58th Julian Hollingdale 34.37
60th Caroline Wood 34.48
79th Trevor Day 36.35
115th Georgia Steers 38.57
128th Eddie Winter 39.56
133rd Bob Page 40.19
185th Mark Brocklehurst 44.08
205th Fiona James 46.03
239th Christine Gibbons 50.07
241st Brigitte Groves 50.11
278th Roger Ockenden 53.41
299th Michele Saunders 56.15
303rd Tabitha Hrynick 57.01

Eltham Track Open Meeting (21/6/17)
800m:
1st Alex Jago 2.04.94 – PB
3rd Joe Ashley 2.05.74 – PB

Gosport Golden Mile (18/6/17)
35th Paul Gasson 5.59 – 1st V60

Veterans Track and Field League – Match 2 (12/6/17)
V50 200m: 2nd Lesley Parsons 33.9
V50 200m: 3rd David Kemp 34.6
V35 200m: 2nd Isobel Muir 32.8
V35 A race 200m: 3rd Teo van Well 27.2
V35 B race 200m: 6th Shawn Buck 35.4

V50 800m: 1st Jenny Hughes 2.53.9
V60 800m: 2nd Nicky Yeates 3.05.5
V60 800m: 1st Paul Gasson 2.34.8
Non-scorer 800m: 5th Kevin Lowe 2.40.8
V35 A race 800m: 3rd Del Wallace 2.21.5
V35 B race 800m: 2nd Teo van Well 2.22.2

V50 3000m: 2nd Caroline Wood 11.52.1
V50 3000m: 4th David Kemp 12.09.9
V35 A race 3000m: 3rd Jon Bowditch 9.51.5
V35 B race 3000m: 3rd Del Wallace 10.29.0
Non-scorer 3000m: Dan Vaughan 10.53.8
Non-scorer 3000m: Tris Sharp 11.33.3

4x400m relay: 1st Jenny Hughes, Caroline Wood, Lesley Parsons, Isobel Muir 5.11.2
4x400m relay: 4th Dan Vaughan, Teo van Well, Jon Bowditch, Del Wallace 4.21.2
4x400m relay: 5th Kevin Lowe, Tris Sharp, David Kemp, Paul Gasson 5.02.2

V35 Long Jump: 2nd Isobel Muir 3.72
V35 Long Jump: 3rd Tris Sharp 4.60

WSFRL Hove Park 5k (11/6/17)
2nd Al Silvester 16.26
6th Henry Miller 17.31
119th Terry Avery 22.22
152nd Eddie Winter 23.14
301st Roger Ockenden 29.17
345th Alistair Jackson 33.00

Two Castles 10k (11/6/17)
110th Ricky Coleman 40.12
460th Jo Marshall 46.40

Staplehurst 10k (11/6/17)
27th Dan Vaughan 39.36

SEAA Track Championships, Crystal Palace (10/6/17)
3000m: 4th Maisie Trafford 10.22.14

Worthing 10k (4/6/17)
Jon Bowditch 37:11
Emily Proto 38:00 – 1st Female
Adam Clayton 38:01
Henry Miller 38:32
James Gladman 39:57
Andy Payne 40:56
Rebecca Knights 41:37
Rob Derkin 43:13
John Thompson 43:59
Jenny Hughes 44:09
Jo Marshall 45:44
Joannah Arias 46:26
Bob Potiphar 47:36
Sue Brumwell 48:35
Marc Bonaldi 49:09
Louise Payne 49:19
Lorraine Hale 49:32
Robert Fay 50:42
Anne Miners 51:01
Mark Brocklehurst 51:08
Martin Rogers 53:11
Alan Garnham 53:22
Mark Dewdney 53:26
Brigitte Groves 54:56
Yvonne Patrick 55:44
Royston Haines 56:33
Justin Dobbs 1:01:01
Jo Renshaw 1:04:34

South Downs Way 100 Mile Relay Race (3/6/17)
1st place: Ladies Team – 12 hrs 10 mins
Captain – Tara Shanahan
Caroline Hoyte
Emily Hutchinson
Dani Tarleton
Katherine O’Hara
Rachael Woolston

1st place: Mens B Team – 11 hrs 48 mins 20 secs
Captain – Jim Risdale
Steve McNealy
Jim Watson
Del Wallace
Kevin Meegan
Teo van Well

4th place: Mens A Team – 10 hrs 58 mins 2 secs
Captain –  Dan Vaughan
Al Silvester
Paul Arscott
Timmy Gedin
Richard Clayton
Michael Barker

Lindfield 10.5k (29/5/17)
5th Henry Miller 46.43
55th Michael Miller 55.21
103rd Jackie Rymell 60.25
142nd Sue Brumwell 64.34
243rd Scarlett Miller 74.55
310th Brigitte Groves 82.56
343rd Michele Saunders 90.23

Vitality London 10,000m (29/5/17)
159th Alan Silvester 34.16
255th Caroline Hoyte 35.45
312th Del Wallace 36.30
357th Maisie Trafford 37.02
378th David Gifford 37.21
381st Kevin Price 37.25
542nd Teo Van Well 39.09
549th Tara Shanahan 39.13
677th James Gladman 40.19
1693rd Vicki Clark 45.57
1696th Julie Briggs 45.57 *(stopped to help collapsed runner)
2292nd Lucy Anderson 48.18
3445th Kate Rowinska 51.49

Vitality Westminster Mile (28/5/17)
15th Paul Gasson 5.46 – 2nd V60

Weald Challenge 50k Ultra (28/5/17)
58th Ricky Coleman 5.29:49
131st Julie Drake 6.36:40

Bognor 10k (21/5/17)
16th Jim Risdale 36.26
21st David Gifford 37.37
24th Del Wallace 37.56
34th Craig Isaac 38.35
69th James Gladman 40.43
128th Gary Osborne 43.23
721st Yvonne Patrick 57.13

Horsham 10k (21/5/17)
11th Dan Vaughan 38.40 – 1st V45-49
56th Jenny Hughes 45.02 – 1st V55-59

WSFRL Trundle Hill 10k (17/5/17)
28th Mark Halls 43.54
71st Sean Covey 47.48
347th Roger Ockenden 72.44

Seaford HM (14/5/17)
12th Emily Hutchinson 1.37:18 – 1st Female
96th Jackie Rymell 1.57:37
120th Jodie Rigg 1.59:55
174th Anne Miners 2.08:55
199th Juliet Fine 2.12:37
221st Fiona Jamie 2.16:53
294th Brigitte Groves 2.29:25

North Downs Way 50 (13/5/17)
118th Darren Avery 10.50:04

Sussex Track and Field Championships at Crawley (13/5/17)
MEN
400m: 5th David McKeown-Webster 61.13
1500m: 1st Joe Ashley 4.16:69
5th Alex Jago 4.24:87
5000m: 14th Richard Clayton 16.21:59

WOMEN
1500m: 1st Julie Briggs 5.01:40
3000m: 1st Caroline Hoyte 10.10:50

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (13/5/17)
8th Craig Isaac 18.43 – PB

Sussex Veterans Track and Field League (10/5/17)
V50 Women
400m: 1st Lesley Parsons 77.9
1500m: 1st Jenny Hughes 6:00.04

V35 Men
High Jump: 3rd Dan Vaughan 1.20m
400m: 3rd Del Wallace 62.4
1500m:
2nd (A runner) Jon Bowditch 4:43.1
1st (B runner) Del Wallace 4:47.8
(Non scorer) Dan Vaughan 4:57.8
(Non scorer) Tris Sharp 5:18.1
4 x 100m Relay: 3rd Del, Tris, Dan, Jon 59.8

V50 Men
400m: 3rd Graham Shorter 71.0
Triple Jump: 2nd Graham Shorter 8.04m

V60 Men
100m: 1st Graham Shorter 14.8

Withdean Super Series 3K Track Race (8/5/17)
1st 9:25 Richard Clayton
2nd 9:28 Timmy Gedin
3rd 9:40 Michael Barker
4 9:41 Anthony Snelling
5 9:52 Alex Jago
6 9:53 Jim Risdale
7 9:58 Henry Miller
8 9:59 Jon Bowditch
9 10:0 Del Wallace
10 10:14 Adam Clayton
11 10:15 David Gifford
12 10:17 Kevin Price
13 10:24 Dan Vaughan
14 10:28 Dave Robinson
15 10:35 Barry Pearson
16 10:37 Andrew Bargery
17 10:39 Mark Halls
18 10:41 Dan Tatnall-Murray
19 10:47 Craig Isaac
20 10:48 Ricky Coleman
21 10:52 Paul Arscott
22nd 10:54 Tara Shanahan – 1st Female
23rd 10:59 Dani Tarleton – 2nd Female
24 11:06 Mark O`Gara
25 11:24 Ross McLatchie
26 11:27 Trevor Day
27 11:34 Paul Gasson
28th 11:41 Soulla Wright – 3rd Female
29 11:43 448 Rebecca Knight
30 11:49 Rick Clarke
31 11:50 Caroline Wood
32 11:51 Chris Keene
33 11:53 Gary Osbourne
34 11:59 John Thompson
35 12:04 Kirtsy Parker
36 12:08 Samuel Bretherton
37 12:09 Helen Moss
38 12:10 Max Brambani
39 12:11 Jo Peckham
40 12:12 Jim Callender
41 12:13 Thomas Squibb
42 12:14 Nick Green
43 12:15 Michael Darcy
44 12:17 Isobel Muir
45 12:30 Jenny Hughes
46 12:36 Jo Marshall
47 12:38 Nicky Yeates
48 12:45 Laura McKinnon-Clark
49 12:46 Angelina Smy
50 12:50 Jo Phillimore
51 13:04 Bob Potiphar
52 13:10 Marc Bonaldi
53 13:14 Kevin Day
54 13:15 Scarlett Miller
55 13:21 Laura Loftus
56 13:25 Charlie Hemptsead
57 13:43 Kate Rowinska
58 13:47 Mark Brocklehurst
59 14:02 Lee Turnbull
60 14:03 Graham Shorter
61 14:29 Stephen Knott
62 14:39 Alan Garnham
63 14:59 Brigitte Groves
64 15:45 Jo Renshaw

Wisborough Green 5K (7/5/17)
6th Caroline Wood 20.14 – 2nd Female

Wisborough Green 10K (7/5/17)
21st Rob Derkin 42.53
104th Lorraine Hale 51.31

WSFRL Hedgehopper 5 Miler (7/5/17)
6th Kevin Meegan 32:15
11th Mark Halls 33:11
43rd Rebecca Knights 35:53
78th Kirsty Parker 38:44
115th Jackie Rymell 40:24
163rd Sam Burgess 43:44
186th Lee Turnbull 45:17
187th Shawn Buck 45:17
201st Kate Turnbull 45:55
212th Fiona Jamie 46:34
256th Stephen Knott 49:06
263rd Brigitte Groves 49:33
282nd Julia Mason 50:45
332nd Roger Ockenden 55:15
336th Jo Renshaw 55:59
389th Alistair Jackson 1:01.32

Hastings 5 Miler (7/5/17)
20th Dan Vaughan 29.40
27th Maisie Trafford 30.16 – 1st Female
92nd Tris Sharp 34.08
216th Eddie Winter 38.39

Haywards Heath Open Meeting (4/5/17)
*800m*
5th Julie Briggs 2.27.7
*1 Mile*
10th Jim Risdale 5.04.2
11th Jon Bowditch 5.06.6
12th Caroline Hoyte 5.16.6

Hildenborough 5 Miler (1/5/17)

92nd Jane Greenfield 47.02

Milton Keynes Marathon (1/5/17)
134th Kevin Martin 3.18:40
736th Joannah Arias 3.57:35

Burgess Hill 10K (1/5/17)
5th David Gifford 40.16
6th Maisie Trafford 40.46 – 1st Female

Three Forts Challenge Marathon (30/4/17)
184th Darren Avery 4.56:33

Three Forts Challenge HM (30/4/17)
164th Fiona Jamie 2.19:39
212th Brigitte Groves 2.30:00
274th Louise Schweitzer 2.55:23

Haywards Heath 10 Miler (30/4/17)
5th Al Silvester 59.47
12th Del Wallace 62.42
19th Jim Risdale 64.35
22nd Jim Watson 65.36
94th Colin Hannant 76.14
113th Michael Miller 78.00
149th Bob Potiphar 80.40
205th Anne Miners 86.01
217th Sue Brumwell 86.51
266th Juliet Fine 91.06

Gozo HM (29/4/17)
Hywel Jones 1h 32m 55s – 1st in age group

Preston Park parkrun *Super Series Race* (29/4/17)

3rd Al Silvester 16.47
4th Timmy Gedin 17.04
5th Anthony Snelling 17.09
6th Joe Ashley 17.14
9th Caroline Hoyte 17.42
10th Jon Bowditch 17.52
13th Paul Arscott 18.04
16th Sam Bennett 18.30
18th Maisie Trafford 18.43
19th Craig Isaac 18.51
20th Dan Vaughan 18.51
22nd Tara Shanahan 19.03
24th Marc Steene 19.29
26th Andy Paterson 19.36
32nd Trevor Day 19.50
37th Paul Gasson 20.06
39th Caroline Wood 20.19
43rd Rob Derkin 20.29
44th Chris Keene 20.34
52nd John Thompson 20.50
59th Isobel Muir 21.16
69th Jenny Hughes 21.35
74th Michael Miller 21.40
79th Nicky Yeates 21.43
81st Joanne Marshall 21.47
95th Jonathan Britten 22.11
99th Jackie Rymell 22.13
102nd Jo Phillimore 22.15
104th Jim Risdale 22.19
111th Ross McLatchie 22.23
113th Lucy Anderson 22.24
149th Jack Silberston 23.29
158th Marc Bonaldi 23.45
161st Anne Miners 23.50
168th Bob Page 24.10
190th Tamar Coleman 24.53
191st Lorraine Hale 24.57
202nd Alan Garnham 25.10
204th Adam Clayton 25.13
211th Kate Rowinska 25.25
238th Steve Wood 26.08
269th Stephen Knott 26.56
285th Mark Brocklehurst 27.18
292nd Sarah Silberston 27.25

Virgin London Marathon (23/4/17)
294th Al Silvester 2.39:24
1184th Dan Vaughan 2.54:18
1523rd Kevin Price 2.57:40
1671st Mark O’Gara 2.58:37
1778th Andrew Bargery 2.59:12
2940th Marcus Escott 3.09:14
3018th Tara Shanahan 3.09:48
4400th Stephen Johnson 3.18.57
4452nd Gareth Williams 3.19:18
6045th Dorian Rogers 3.28:47
6958th James Houlston 3.33:43
9168th Nicky Yeates 3.44:18
16099th Nick Edgeley 4.12:15
20868th Joel Epstein 4.30:59

Brighton and Hove parkrun (22/4/17)
11th Craig Isaac 19.03 – PB

Splashpoint Worthing 5k (19/4/17)
2nd Michael Barker 17.02
3rd Del Wallace 17.17
4th Jim Risdale 17. 20
7th Paul Arscott 18.14
**Arena = 1st Team**

Boston Marathon (17/4/17)
6193rd Kevin Martin 3.26:44

WSFRL Lewes 10k (17/4/17)
6th Paul Arscott 37.32
13th David Gifford 38.44
23rd Maisie Trafford 39.55
92nd Colin Harnor 43.25
136th Jenny Hughes 45.57
196th Max Brambani 48.08
231st Terry Avey 49.29
240th Eddie Winter 49.51
272nd Anne Miners 51.18
320th Jackie Rymell 52.49
347th Scarlett Miller 54.11
348th Sue Brumwell 54.11
381st Fiona Jamie 55.04
400th Tamar Coleman 55.55
460th Mark Brocklehurst 57.51
487th Julia Mason 59.03
505th Brigitte Groves 60.10
528th Lee Turnbull 61.10
532nd Kate Turnbull 61.14
631st Roger Ockenden 68.58
634th Louise Schweitzer 69.13
635th Michele Saunders 69.13

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (15/4/17)
8th Jon Bowditch 18.01 – PB

Maidenhead Easter 10 Miler (14/4/17)
38th Dan Vaughan 59.42 – PB

Brighton Marathon **Chip Time** (9/4/17)
16th Al Silvester 2.42:37
44th Mats Gedin 2.52:42
56th Del Wallace 2.54:29
69th Kevin Price 2.56:53
117th Paul Arscott 3.00:42
429th Marc Steene 3.19:05
438th Andrew Bargery 3.21:19
443rd Craig Isaac 3.21:18
444th Mark O’Gara 3.21:18
491st Soulla Wright 3.23:28
758th Ricky Coleman 3.28:03
772nd Tara Shanahan 3.28:59
712th Vicki Clark 3.30:15
899th Rebacca Knights 3.32:57
1132nd David Kemp 3.39:54
Jonathan Britten 3.52:08
Kristina Hine 3.54:11
Chris Keene 3.57:23
Gary Osborne 4.02:19
Jo Marshall 4.04:56
Juliette Roberts 4.08:48
Joannah Arias 4.30:41
Dorian Rogers 4.44:57
Martin Rogers 4.51:04
Stephen Knott 6.13:12

Brighton Marathon 10k **Chip Time** (9/4/17)
32nd Dan Vaughan 35.52
34th Caroline Hoyte 35.57
83rd James Gladman 41.21
106th Rob Derkin 42.58
107th John Thompson 42.56
109th Tris Sharp 43.02
145th Chris Arnold 44.21
153rd Nicky Yeates 44.44
227th Isobel Muir 47.14
228th Lucy Anderson 46.59
246th Patrycja Wollnik 47.23
341st Kate Rowinska 49.16
651st Rob Fay 50.23
724th Jo Renshaw 55.04
972nd Julia Mason 57.38

Flitwick 10k (9/4/17)
16th Adam Clayton 38.17

Crawley Open Meeting 3000m Final (8/4/17)
1st Sam Bennett 10.28:7 – PB
2nd Teo van Well 10.35:1 – PB

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (8/4/17)
5th David Gifford 18.12 – PB

Greater Manchester Marathon (2/4/17)
186th Mark O’Gara 2.54:06 – PB

Paddock Wood HM (2/4/17)
26th Alan Silvester 1.14:05 – PB
31st James Dicks 1.14:27 – PB
60th Dan Vaughan 1.17:44

Hartfield 5.6k (2/4/17)
5th Rosie Gasson 27.14 – 3rd Female
6th Paul Gasson 27.26 – 3rd Male
7th Bob Page 29.05

Hartfield 10k (2/4/17)
18th Colin Hannant 47.58
31st Eddie Winter 52.54

Sussex Road Relays (1/4/17)
V50 Women:
1st Arena A Team
Jenny Hughes 14.14
Nicki Yeates 14.21
Caroline Wood 13.19 (3rd fastest leg)

4th Arena B Team
Jackie Rymell 13.57
Sue Brumwell 14.57
Chris Naylor 16.02

8th Arena C Team
Anne Miners 15.47
Fiona Jamie 17.08
Tamar Coleman 16.04

V40 Women:
1st Arena A Team
Tara Shanahan 12.24
Dani Tarleton 12.21 (2nd fastest leg)
Julie Briggs 11.58 (fastest leg)

3rd Arena B Team
Rachael Woolston 13.23
Juliette Roberts 12.41
Vicki Clark 13.24

7th Arena C Team
Soulla Wright 13.09
Katherine O’Hara 13.05
Kirsty Parker 14.00

10th Arena D Team
Jo Phillimore 14.06
Tara Shanahan 14.03
Emma Habba 14.26

Senior Women:
17th Arena B Team
Joanna Arias 14.58
Laura McKinnon-Clark 13.47
Jo Marshall 14.12

18th Arena A Team
Isobel Muir 14.21
Jo Peckham 13.38
Angelina Smy 15.18

21st Arena C Team
Laura Loftus 15.21
Isobel Muir 15.15
Lucy Anderson 14.33

V60 Men:
Paul Gasson 13.10

V50 Men:
Arena A Team
Steve McNealy 12.14
Rob Derkin 13.34
Michael Darcy 14.01

Arena B Team
David Kemp 13.33
John Thompson 14.07
Marc Bonaldi 15.44

Senior Men:
10th Arena A Team
Richard Clayton 10.36
Joe Ashley 10.51
Jon Bowditch 11.32
Michael Barker 11.23
Sam Bennett 12.09
David Gifford 11.54

22nd Arena B Team
Henry Miller 11.37
Gary Osborne 13.29
Ricky Coleman 12.05
Craig Isaac 12.22
Thomas Squibb 13.47
Teo van Well 12.27

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (1/4/17)
4th Paul Arscott 17.38 – PB
6th Kevin Price 18.11 – PB
62nd Max Brambani 21.57 – PB

Mels Milers 10k (26/3/17)

29th Rob Derkin 43.30
46th Jenny Hughes 45.00 – 2nd F50-59
86th Eddie Winter 48.43
93rd Sue Brumwell 49.14
96th Anne Miners 49.40
127th Scarlett Miller 52.23

Henfield 9 Miler (26/3/17)
13th Colin Hannant 1.08:27
33rd Tamar Coleman 1.22:59
42nd Fiona Jamie 1.26:24

SEAA Womens 6 Stage Road Relay (25/3/17)
Leg 1: 8th Dani Tarleton 16.17
Leg 2: 7th Caroline Hoyte 23.25
Leg 3: 11th Caroline Wood 17.54
Leg 4: 11th Julie Briggs 24.28
Leg 5: 10th Juliette Roberts 17.05
Leg 6: 8th Emily Hutchinson 16.40 (Total time for team = 1.55:49)

SEAA Mens 12 Stage Road Relay (25/3/17)
Leg 1: 34th Richard Clayton 22.16
Leg 2: 30th Joe Ashley 14.24
Leg 3: 28th James Dicks 22.28
Leg 4: 27th Alex Jago 14.48
Leg 5: 29th Dan Vaughan 23.23
Leg 6: 24th Timmy Gedin 14.57
Leg 7: 32nd Sam Bennett 24.50
Leg 8: 31st David Gifford 15.51
Leg 9: 31st Jim Risdale 23.39
Leg 10: 31st Kevin Price 15.51 (Total time for 10 runners = 3.12:24)
Leg 11: DNS Gary McKivett
Leg 12: DNS Teo van Well

Reading Half Marathon (19/3/17)
Richard Clayton 1h 19m 18s

Hastings Half Marathon (19/3/17)
53rd Jim Watson 1h 27m 14s
599th Ross McLatchie 1h 47m 57s (no chip time given)
647th Ricky Coleman 1h 47m 24s
758th Laura Loftus 1h 50m 50s
1803rd Martin Rogers 2h 17m 34s

Eastleigh 10k (19/3/17)
43rd James Dicks 34.28
83rd Dan Vaughan 35.42
90th Caroline Hoyte 35.51 – 1st F45
245th Emily Hutchinson 39.35

British Masters XC Champs Liverpool (BMAF) (18/3/17)
27th Caroline Wood 26:34 – 3rd W50

British Masters Indoor Championships (12/3/17)


2nd 800m Jenny Hughes 2.43:80
2nd 3000m Jenny Hughes 12.39:07
6th 800m Joe Ashley 2.07:12 (Indoor PB)
5th 1500 Joe Ashley 4.22:23 (Indoor PB)

Barcelona Marathon (12/3/17)
170th Dan Vaughan 2.50:51
2483rd Trevor Day 3.23:57
2788th Mark O’Gara 3.26:16
4937th David Kemp 3.40:25
12610th Kevin Day 4.29:47

Surrey HM (12/3/17)
23rd Anthony Snelling 1.17:21
212th Juliette Roberts 1.28:47 – 1st F40
251st Vicki Clark 1.29:30 – 1st F45

Brett Lydd 20 Mile (12/3/17)
6th Gary McKivett 1.58:29
16th Del Wallace 2.10:28
126th Cat Scott 2.40:23

Moyleman Marathon (12/3/17)
19th Kevin Price 3.48:31
29th Kevin Meegan 3.57:03
Relay:
40th Fiona Jamie / Tamar Coleman 4.45:02

Bath HM (12/3/17)
146th James Dicks 1.20:03

Pett XC – Race 6 – (12/3/17)
**Jenny Hughes – 1st place in F50 age group for the ESSLXC 6 race series**
109th Terry Avey 40.52
129th Eddie Winter 42.20
182nd Alistair Jackson 59.45

Larmer Tree 20 Mile (12/3/17)
226th Lucy Anderson 5.08:22

West Worthing 5K (12/3/17)
9th Isobel Muir 21.42

Steyning Stinger Marathon (5/3/17)
Andy Waters 4.45:42
Darren Avery 4.45:49

Steyning Stinger HM (5/3/17)
Kevin Meegan 1.42:40
Nick Green 2.04:33
Rachael Woolston 2.12:45
Colin Hannant 2.18:45
Fiona Jamie 2.34:13
Tamar Coleman 2.36:25
Sue Brumwell 2.45:12
Jackie Rymmel 2.45:12
Anne Miners 2.45:12

Paris HM (5/3/17)
8945th Laura McKinnon-Clark 1.44:01

Eastbourne HM (5/3/17)
7th Al Silvester 1.22:01

Thorpe Park HM (26/2/17)
45th Gary McKivett 1.21:31

Brighton HM (26/2/17)
CHIP TIMES:
33rd Al Silvester 1.15:29
48th Dan Vaughan 1.17:53
52nd Anthony Snelling 1.18:10
85th Jim Risdale 1.21:16
87th Emily Proto 1.21:27 – 2nd female
104th Andrew Bargery 1.21:58
121st Jim Watson 1.22:28
124th Aled Anderson 1.22:43
130th Kevin Price 1.22:48
133rd Sam Bennett 1.23:04
153rd Mark O’Gara 1.23:37
230th Tara Shanahan 1.26:46
239th Dani Tarleton 1.27:15
240th Ricky Coleman 1.27:04
288th Marc Steene 1.27:59
293rd Daniel Cartledge 1.28:06
300th Soulla Wright 1.28:15
310th Trevor Day 1.28:31
462nd Rick Clarke 1.31:44
467th Stephen Johnson 1.31:12
479th Kevin Martin 1.32:13
510th Dorian Rogers 1.33:03
520th Chris Keene 1.33:01
537th David Kemp 1.32:56
561st Gary Osborne 1.34:04
603rd Ross McLatchie 1.34:27
673rd Nicholas Green 1.34:52
737th Tris Sharp 1.36:41
752nd Mary Henderson 1.36:22
831st John Thompson 1.37:08
834th Jonathan Britten 1.37:03
887th Dan Parker 1.36:57
949th Kristina Hine 1.38:13
950th James Arnell 1.38:10
951st Cat Scott 1.38:35
967th Jo Phillimore 1.39:22
1002nd Nicky Yeates 1.39:09
1047th Paul Ross-Dale 1.39:45
1181st Michael Miller 1.41:05
1184th Jodie Rigg 1.40:52
1304th Bob Potiphar 1.43:04
1379th Jo Marshall 1.41:45
1381st Angelina Smy 1.43:08
1412th Kevin Callender 1.42:40
1684th Jackie Rymell 1.44:14
1819th Laura Loftus 1.46:28
1832nd Lucy Anderson 1.45:58
1923rd Sue Brumwell 1.46:49
2011th Patrycja Wollnik 1.47:46
2079th Mark Brocklehurst 1.49:49
2100th Kevin Day 1.49:15
2198th Anne Miners 1.49:58
2937th Tamar Coleman 1.55:13
3313th Mark Dewdney 1.54:46
3417th Lorraine Hale 1.52:25
3892nd Tim Metcalfe 1.58:47
3954th Joannah Arias 2.01:07
4140th Laura McKinnon-Clark 2.02:19
4758th Nigel Sarjudeen 2.07:47
4919th Royston Haines 2.07:45
5739th Martin Rogers 2.14:34
5853rd Stephen Knott 2.13:32
5930th Jo Renshaw 2.17:22

Seville Marathon (19/2/17)
Rachael Woolston 3.16:46 (7th F45)

Alex Hall Memorial 5k (19/2/17)
34th Eddie Winter 23.22

Brecon to Cardiff 70km Trail run (19/2/17)
21st Eluned Malone 7.00:57 (2nd female)

Brighton and Hove Parkrun (18/2/17)
16th Ricky Coleman 18.54 – PB

Heathfield Park XC (12/2/17)
19th Teo van Well 34.42
102nd Jonathon Britten 41.42
106th Jenny Hughes 42.00 (2nd F55)
120th Terry Avey 44.00
210th Alistair Jackson 65.22

Barcelona HM (12/2/17)
12003rd Brigitte Groves 2.07:08

Wokingham HM (12/2/17)
44th James Dicks 1.15:54

Worthing HM (12/2/17)
8th Al Silvester 1.15:44
9th Richard Clayton 1.15:58
16th Dan Vaughan 1.18:23
29th Emily Proto 1.22:20
35th Adam Clayton 1.23:26
44th Mark O’Gara 1.23:55
50th Emily Hutchinson 1.24:44
65th Andy Payne 1.26:15
95th Craig Isaac 1.28:26
145th Rick Clarke 1.31:51
199th Kristina Hine 1.34:57
248th Emma Habba 1.37:04
339th Jo Phillimore 1.40:45
346th Thomas Squibb 1.40:29
1011th Royston Haines 2.01:12

Sussex XC League Race 4 – Hickstead – (11/2/17)
Women:
5th Dani Tarleton 20.01 (2nd F35 overall across all 4 races)
14th Juliette Roberts 20.41
16th Caroline Wood 20.54
22nd Rebecca Knights 21.18
51st Jenny Hughes 23.15 (2nd F55 overall across all 4 races)
66th Fiona Jamie 27.00

** Julie Briggs finished 1st F45 overall across all 4 races despite not running at Hickstead**

-Arena 80 A Team finished 2nd in Division One
-Arena 80 B Team finished 9th in Division Two
-Arena 80 Veteran A Team finished 1st in Veterans League
-Arena 80 Veteran B Team finished 5th in Veterans League

Men:
21st Gary McKivett 17.40
23rd Anthony Snelling 17.53
25th Michael Barker 17.58
30th Timmy Gedin 18.13
32nd Alex Jago 18.16
38th Del Wallace 18.50
49th David Gifford 19.11
50th Jim Risdale 19.14
56th Sam Bennett 19.22
65th Steve McNealy 19.45
69th Teo van Well 20.04
92nd Tris Sharp 22.22
105th Shawn Buck 25.54

-Arena 80 A Team finished 5th in Division One
-Arena 80 B Team finished 3rd in Division Three
-Arena 80 Veterans finished 10th in Veterans League

Chichester Priory 10k (5/2/17)


RACE TIME SHOWN, NOT CHIP TIME:
29th Al Silvester 34.17
45th Anthony Snelling 35.39
52nd Caroline Hoyte 36.06 (3rd female & 1st F40-49)
65th Dan Vaughan 36.58
70th Alex Jago 37.16
73rd Jim Risdale 37.18
89th Jon Bowditch 37.57
95th Jim Watson 38.04
108th Teo van Well 38.55
112th Tara Shanahan 39.00 (3rd F40-49)
114th David Gifford 39.08
127th Dani Tarleton 39.27
133rd Andy Payne 39.33
151st Craig Isaac 40.13
198th Caroline Wood 41.32 (1st F50-59)
206th Juliette Roberts 41.43
211th Rebecca Knights 41.59
227th Soulla Wright 42.35
264th Gary Osborne 43.36
308th Jenny Hughes 44.33 (3rd F50-59)
316th Kristina Hine 44.35
329th Emma Habba 44.56
336th Thomoas Squibb 45.06
339th John Thompson 45.08
345th Michael Miller 45.20
352nd Jo Phillimore 45.29
370th Ross McLatchie 45.45
371st Jackie Rymell 45.45
391st Nicky Yeates 46.10
399th Mark Stephenson 46.21
427th Isobel Muir 46.52
452nd Laura McKinnon-Clark 47.20
467th Louise Payne 47.33
491st Angelina Smy 47.57
515th Sue Brumwell 48.22
544th Anne Miners 48.51
813th Fiona Jamie 53.44
955th Martin Rogers 56.14

Parliament Hill XC Championships (28/1/17)
312th Michael Barker 59.43
374th Del Wallace 61.01
531st Sam Bennett 64.15
668th David Gifford 67.50
937th Tris Sharp 75.28

Brighton and Hove parkrun (28/1/17)
5th female: Emma Habba 22.04 – new PB

Denbie 10 Miler (22/1/17)
9th Adam Clayton 69:18

Sussex Masters XC Championships (21/1/17)
O35 Women:

1st Dani Tarleton 27.27 + 1st team prize
8th Rebecca Knights 28.56 + 1st team prize
14th Juliette Roberts 29.34 + 1st team prize
19th Kerry Scott 31.22
30th Patrycja Wollnik 34.19

O45 Women:


1st Caroline Hoyte 26.08 + 1st team prize
3rd Tara Shanahan 28.06 + 1st team prize
5th Caroline Wood 29.13 + 1st team prize
8th Rachael Woolston 30.32
15th Jackie Rymell 33.12
26th Juliet Fines 36.02

O55 Women:

3rd Jenny Hughes 32.15
5th Chris Naylor 33.13
9th Anne Miners 35.16

O40 Men:
No club representatives

O50 Men:

24th Steve McNealy 37.45
29th Peter Knee 38.11

ESSXCL – Ashdown Forest + Super Series Race 1 (15/1/17)
5th Anthony Snelling 30.54
9th Richard Clayton 31.31
15th Jon Bowditch 33.12
20th Jim Watson 33.41
53rd Craig Isaac 35.54
68th Gary Osbourne 36.57
117th Jenny Hughes 41.04
119th Jonathon Britten 41.16
123rd Thomas Squibb 41.32
140th Terry Avey 43.24
172nd Eddie Winter 46.14
177th Ann Miners 46.55
222nd Alistair Jackson 65.09

Brass Monkey HM – York – (15/1/17)
51st Dan Vaughan 1:17.33 – PB

Brighton and Hove parkrun (14/1/17)
Emma Habba 22.33 – PB

Tadworth 10 Miler (8/1/17)
3rd James Dicks 59.25
9th Dan Vaughan 1:02.53

Sussex XC Championships – Bexhill – (7/1/17)

Women:
5th Emily Proto 24.20
36th Kirsty Parker 27.43
46th Kerry Scott 29.08
56th Juliet Fine 32.14
59th Patrycja Wollnik 32.35
Men:
41st Gary McKivett 41.23
50th Alex Jago 42.35
60th Sam Bennett 44.23
66th Aled Anderson 45.04

WSFRL Hangover 5 (1/1/17)
9th Teo van Well 35.02
22nd Jim Watson 35.54
33rd Craig Isaac 37.12
227th Fiona Jamie 50.01
352nd Roger Ockenden 59.22

Lamberhurst 10k (1/1/17)
5th Dan Vaughan 37.27 – 1st V45