Results 2022

Please complete the form here if you want to notify us about a result (include a link to the official result so it can be verified).

Bognor Regis 10k

22nd May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
130Jenny Hughes44:571st W60
400Yvonne Patrick53:053rd W60
408Bob Page53:03

Horsham 10k

22nd May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
8Dan Vaughan39:401st M50
124Lucy Anderson52:37
187Mark Brocklehurst59:18

Focus 10k

22nd May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
3Jim Callender44:033rd overall

Aalborg HM

21st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
33Andrew Bargery1:28:021st M50

Classic Quarter (45 miles)

21st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
49Kevin Price9:37:572nd M50

RunWisborough 10k

15th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
3Del Wallace35:463rd overall / 1st M40

Hastings 5 miler

15th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
41Dan Vaughan32:18

Pontefract 10k

15th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
297John Wright47:03

Thorney Island HM

14th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
19John Orden1:42:281st M60

Run Gatwick 5k

8th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
31Mark Sallis21:37

Run Gatwick 10k

8th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
15Katie Wright42:392nd Female

Run Gatwick HM

8th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
23Jonathan Moss1:25:04
56Richard James1:29:31
442Jonathan Britten1:53:02
714Robert Fay2:04:35

PB5k

4th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
19James Dicks15:34PB
59Del Wallace16:53

Bedgebury 5k

4th May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
5Caroline Wood21:512nd Female / 1st W55
7Mark Stephenson22:501st M60

London Vitality 10,000m

2nd May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
1135Katie Wright42:04
1217Rachel Burgess42:29PB

Vancouver Marathon

1st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
262Kevin Martin3:13:40

Three Forts Challenge (circa 27 miles)

1st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
9Andrew Bargery3:35:061st M50
23Kevin Price4:05:11
95Matthew King5:02:05

Three Forts HM

1st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
22Sam Bennett1:45:22
42Tom Coombe1:55:47

Haywards Heath 10 miler

1st May 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
72Jenny Hughes1:18:402nd F60

London (Battersea) Track Open Meeting

30th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
4th in HeatBrian Steene13.76100m
1st in HeatBrian Steene28.29200m

East Grinstead 10 miler

30th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
19John Orden01:14:231st M65

Portland Pig Backyard Ultra

29th-30th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
1Luke Carter22:58:411st overall, covering 120.84 miles

Friday Nights Under The Lights 5k

29th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
121James Dicks15:51
150Henry Miller16:21PB

1 mile Trial

25th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
Andrew Bargery5-32.3
Andy Clark6-10.0
Ben Wilson5-54.6
Bob Potiphar7-03.9
Catherine Warden7-12.4
Charlie Hempstead6-44.3
Chris Keene5-55.4
Craig Isaac5-51.3
Helena Rooney5-50.0
Jenny Hughes6-39.7
Jim Risdale5-17.9
Jo Coleman6-27.0
John Orden6-10.4
Katie Wright5-58.7
Kevin Meegan5-35.0
Mark Sallis6-04.1
Mary Henderson6-56.4
Michael Gibbons7-14.0
Patrycja Wollnik6-52.3
Paul Knott5-53.9
Paul McCarthy5-42.8
Phil Gregory6-14.6
Rachel Burgess6-08.4
Rebecca Knights6-01.6
Richard James6-11.1
Ricky Coleman5-14.3
Rob Derkin6-02.8
Rob Fay7-01.4
Sam Bretherton6-23.5
Trevor Day6-09.5
Tristan Sharp5-35.9
Yvonne Patrick7-14.9

Worthing 10k

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
51Gemma Sharp43:08
67Michael Jones45:15
160Lucy Anderson52:30
285Mark Brocklehurst57:26

Worthing HM

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
47Mark O'Gara1:27:133rd M50
247Rick Clarke1:43:13
624Robert Fay2:04:40

Bluebell Trail 10k

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
8Rob Derkin43:472nd M50
9Katie Wright44:062nd Female
49Michael Gibbons54:20
117Christine Gibbons1:08:43
126Bob Potiphar1:12:15
215Juliet Fine1:37:11

Bluebell Trail 10 miler

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
42Sarah Price1:21:14

Rathfinny HM

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
9Kevin Price1:46:401st M50

Rathfinny 10k

24th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
9Nick Green55:031st M55
35Justin Dobbs1:09:552nd M60

Lewes 10k

18th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
82Rob Derkin46:20
99Michael Miller47:09
110Helena Rooney47:51
214Michael Gibbons54:46
221Sue Brumwell55:26
375Christine Gibbons1:09:56

Boston Marathon

18th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
8258John Orden3:21:56PB
11768Luke Carter3:34:53
 

Maidenhead Easter 10 miler

15th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
62Dan Vaughan63:37
 

Brighton Marathon

10th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
424Soulla Wright03:12:38
895Marcus Escott03:28:05
941Mark O'Gara03:28:57
942James Taylor03:28:57
1664Nick Green03:44:22
1822Richard James03:47:17
1898Luke Carter03:48:29
2638Helen Block03:58:03
2842Dorian Rogers04:00:08
2976Jackie Rymell04:02:12
4042Phil Gregory04:19:18
4126Nigel Sarjudeen04:21:01
4253Bob Potiphar04:22:27
4315Geraldine Tyler04:23:59
6058Sophie Cheesman04:53:00

BM10k

10th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
64Jon Bowditch38:06
74Harry Rason38:57
109Richard James40:27
142Gemma Sharp41:55
159Katie Wright42:46
173Rachel Burgess43:13
216Lorraine Hale44:50
346John Thompson47:46
378Catherine Warden48:20
433Nicky Yeates49:05
544Jonathan Britten50:42
620Jo Phillimore52:01

South Downs Way 50

9th April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
11Bethan Male07:12:251st Female
137Sarah Price09:42:54
176Luke Carter10:03:12

Manchester Marathon

3rd April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
76Gary McKivett02:33:25PB / 2nd in Club Records
810Jonathan Moss02:55:19PB
937Kevin Price02:56:48
989Dani Tarleton02:57:19PB
993Mark O’Gara02:57:20
1079Teo van Well02:58:07PB
1086Ricky Coleman02:58:08
1099Kevin Meegan02:58:14PB
1649Steve McNealy03:06:39
1651Soulla Wright03:06:40
1736Jim Watson03:08:12
2238Paul Arscott03:15:03
2290Kevin Martin03:15:42
2456Dudley Powell03:18:27PB
3552Dan King03:29:42PB
8151Luke Carter04:11:41

Mel's Milers 10k

3rd April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
39Michael Miller45:483rd M60
42Jenny Hughes46:411st F60
106Michael Gibbons51:35
110Bob Page51:43
126Sue Brumwell52:28
291Christine Gibbons1:08:35

Sussex Road Relays (2 miles)

2nd April 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
9Leg 1 Helena Rooney 12:35
Leg 2 Sarah Price 13:17
Leg 3 Katie Wright 12:58
38:51Senior Women A Team
17Leg 1 Kirsty Parker 13:33
Leg 2 Angelina Smy 15:21
Leg 3 Patrycja Wollnik 14:36
43:30Senior Women B Team
5Leg 1 Richard Clayton 10:13
Leg 2 Timmy Gedin 10:09
Leg 3 Del Wallace 10:50
Leg 4 James Dicks 10:14
41:28Senior Men Team
2Leg 1 Isobel Muir 14:14
Leg 2 Rebecca Knights 12:51
Leg 3 Lorraine Hale 13:35
40:41F40 Women: 2nd Place
1Leg 1 Rachel Burgess 13:06
Leg 2 Caroline Wood 13:31
Leg 3 Julie Briggs 11:43
38:31F50 Womens A Team: 1st Place
3Leg 1 Catherine Warden 15:03
Leg 2 Geraldine Tyler 15:20
Leg 3 Anne Miners 15:46
46:10F50 Womens B Team: 3rd Place
2Leg 1 Jenny Hughes 14:03
Leg 2 Yvonne Patrick 15:29
Leg 3 Chris Naylor 14:49
44:22F60 Womens A Team: 2nd Place
5Leg 1 Anne Miners 15:39
Leg 2 Brigitte Groves 17:28
Leg 3 Deborah Absalom 17:52
51:01F60 Womens B Team
8Leg 1 Christine Gibbons 15:39
Leg 2 Jane Greenfield 17:28
Leg 3 Jenny Hughes 14:18
54:05F60 Womens C Team
11Leg 1 Jim Risdale 11:11
Leg 2 Sam Hawkins 11:50
Leg 3 Chris Keene 13:13
36:15M40 Mens Team
4Leg 1 Craig Isaac 11:52
Leg 2 Andrew Bargery 11:34
Leg 3 Rob Derkin 13:14
36:41M50 Mens A Team
12Leg 1 John Thompson 14:36
Leg 2 Mike Gibbons 15:29
Leg 3 Nigel Sarjudeen 14:51
44:57M50 Mens B Team
3Leg 1 Michael Miller 13:16
Leg 2 David Kemp 14:28
Leg 3 Kev Lowe 13:32
41:17M60 Mens Team: 3rd Place

Kingston 20 miler

27th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
35John Orden2:29:541st M60

Martello Half Marathon

27th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
19Rachel Burgess01:45:002nd Female / 1st F50
48Lorraine Hale01:54:171st F45
79Jackie Rymell02:05:412nd F55

Moyleman Marathon

20th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
17Andrew Bargery03:40:23
25Kevin Price03:51:14
52Nick Green04:15:31
63Rachael Woolston04:20:05
90Luke Carter04:41:56
8Rachel Burgess / Marie Claire Brisbois03:40:48Marathon Relay
15Chris Naylor / Michael Miller04:06:10Marathon Relay
22Nigel Sarjudeen / partner04:23:22Marathon Relay
23Paul Knott / partner04:24:00Marathon Relay
29Jackie Rymell / Anne Miners04:32:47Marathon Relay

Hastings Half-Marathon

20th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
29Ricky Coleman1:21:26
83Jim Watson1:27:10

Eastleigh 10k

20th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
52Gary McKivett33:54PB
170Dan Vaughan37:54
358Kevin Martin42:04

Paddock Wood Half-Marathon

13th March 2022
PositionAthleteTimeComment
40Gary McKivett1:14:24PB
64Dell Wallace1:17:21
144Dan Vaughan1:26:33
194Kevin Martin1:31:00

ESSCCL – Pett (13/3/22)
124th Andrew Clark 40:38
131st Bob Page 40:59
147th Terry Avey 42:25 – 3rd M70
150th Juliet Fine 42:44

BMAF XC – Tonbridge [6km] (12/3/22)
52nd Caroline Wood 30:37 – 3rd F55
57th Rachel Burgess 30:56
74th Kirsty Parker 32:36

British Masters Indoor Championships (6/3/22)
1500m:
4th Richard Clayton 4:14.19

Brett Lydd 20 miler (6/3/22)
3rd Gary McKivett 1:57:40
153rd Phil Gregory 2:51:50

Steyning Stinger Marathon (6/3/22)
8th Andrew Bargery 3:29:44 – 1st M50
97th Sarah Price 4:30:04

Steyning Stinger HM (6/3/22)
8th Kevin Meegan 1:41:25 – 1st M45
9th Gareth Williams 1:43:59
16th Tristan Sharp 1:47:21
224th Brigitte Groves 3:03:48 – 3rd F60
225th Deborah Absalom 3:03:48 – 3rd F65

Eastbourne HM (6/3/22)
40th Jim Callender 1:32:58

Brighton HM (27/2/22)
28th Timmy Gedin 01:15:03
31st Gary McKivett 01:15:14
64th Del Wallace 01:19:21
177th Kevin Meegan 01:25:28
180th Andrew Bargery 01:25:45
186th Dani Tarleton 01:26:06
198th Dan Vaughan 01:26:43
225th Jim Callender 01:27:26
254th Joshua Bowers 01:28:03
279th Harry Rason 01:28:11
285th Karl Pizer 01:28:53
295th Anthony Snelling 01:28:54
413th Chris Keene 01:31:29
423rd Kevin Martin 01:32:16
427th John Orden 01:32:04
463rd Gemma Sharp 01:33:21
484th Luke Carter 01:33:29
510th Jason Chase 01:33:09
513th Katherine O’Hara 01:34:03
574th Ed Newlands 01:34:38
662nd Julian Hollingdale 01:37:02
835th Michael Miller 01:39:52
1020th Ben Wilson 01:38:59
1034th Lorraine Hale 01:43:00
1115th Nick Green 01:44:05
1148th Tom Coombe 01:43:35
1169th Richard James 01:41:01
1171st David Kemp 01:44:40
1333rd James Openshaw 01:46:00
1493rd Nigel Sarjudeen 01:45:16
1538th John Thompson 01:45:47
1565th Robert Potiphar 01:49:59
1605th Patrycja Wollnik 01:46:56
1647th Sophie Cheesman 01:50:47
1992nd Catherine Warden 01:50:52
2045th Joanna Phillimore 01:52:08
2183rd Jackie Rymell 01:56:46
2189th Michael Gibbons 01:57:03
2212th Juliet Fine 01:53:51
2467th Yvonne Patrick 01:56:09
2469th Rami Malki 01:53:02
2638th Tamar Coleman 01:57:18
2776th Lucy Anderson 01:57:23
2879th Darren Avery 01:57:50
3159th Kevin Day 01:56:32
3321st Stephen Johnson 01:58:02
5047th Brigitte Groves 02:17:34

National XC Championships @ Parliament Hill (26/2/22)
MEN:
251st James Dicks 49:00
1266th Sam Bennett 1:03:14
WOMEN:
507th Kirsty Parker 42:39

Seville Marathon (20/2/22)
980th Jonathan Moss 2:57:28 – PB
981st Mark O’Gara 2:57:28
1038th Ricky Coleman 2:58:07
1492nd Kevin Price 3:06:50
2852nd Marcus Escott 3:26:55

WSFRL Tilgate Park[8km] (13/2/22)
95th Jenny Hughes 39:21
141st Bob Page 42:07

Sussex XC League Match 4 – Bexhill (12/2/22)
WOMEN(5km):
6th Dani Tarleton 21:26 – 1st F45
16th Soulla Wright 23:01
24th Rachel Burgess 24:12

MEN(8km):
6th James Dicks 28:38
16th Timmy Gedin 29:26
20th Gary McKivett 29:57
34th Michael Barker 31:43
38th Jon Bowditch 32:16
43rd Steve McNealy 32:38 – 3rd M50
74th John Orden 38:03

Maverick Trail Race [23km] (12/2/22)
205th Juliet Fine 2:29:08 – 3rd F50

Chichester 10k (6/2/22)
41st Timmy Gedin 35:06
74th Teo van Well 37:14
97th Dan Vaughan 38:40 – 3rd M50
122nd Jim Watson 39:57
151st Chris Keene 41:59
153rd Gemma Sharp 42:15 – 1st F35
158th Kevin Martin 42:28
163rd Natasha Clay 42:59
168th Katie Wright 43:35 – 2nd F35
175th Mark Sallis 43:52
179th Paul Gasson – 44:02 – 2nd M65
182nd Rachel Burgess 44:03 – 3rd F50
239th Sophie Cheesman 47:58
249th John Thompson 48:54
320th Lucy Anderson 53:26

ESSCCL – Whitbread Hollow (6/2/22)
98th Caroline Wood – 41:19 – 1st F55
137th Jenny Hughes 44:14 – 2nd F60
139th Patrycja Wollnik 44:18
147th Mark Stephenson 44:46
161st Bob Page 45:34
202nd Yvonne Patrick 48:23
213th Juliet Fine 49:23
228th Shawn Buck 51:15
298th Richard Bates 1:03:38

Arc50 miler (29/1/22)
41st Mark Wavell 11:59:50

The One When Everybody Runs Like Phoebe – 7hr race (23/1/22)
2nd Luke Carter 39.3 miles / 9 laps = 6:26:18

Sussex Masters XC Championships – 4.5 miles (22/1/22)
M40-49:
19th Del Wallace 29:53
34th Tristan Sharp 31:20
37th Gareth Williams 31:56
Women:
2nd Dani Tarleton 32:02 – 1st F45 / 1st F45 Team
9th Katherine O’Hara 33:28 – 1st F45 Team
11th Soulla Wright 33:59 – 1st F45 Team
13th Caroline Wood 34:29 – 2nd F55 / 1st F55 Team
14th Rachel Burgess 34:48 – 2nd F45 Team
16th Juliette Roberts 35:31 – 2nd F45 Team
24th Kirsty Parker 37:22 – 2nd F45 Team
27th Jenny Hughes 37:45 – 1st F55 Team
36th Lorraine Hale 39:12
38th Juliet Fine 40:21
39th Jackie Rymell 40:44 – 1st F55 Team
47th Yvonne Patrick 42:22
M50+:
6th Steve McNealy 31:02 – 2nd M50 Team
9th Jim Watson 31:48 – 2nd M50 Team
11th Andrew Bargery 31:55 – 2nd M50 Team
41st John Orden 35:04
53rd Paul Gasson 36:53
58th David Kemp 37:36
63rd Michael Miller 37:54
84th Shawn Buck 44:33

ESSCCL – Warren Hill (16/1/22)
47th Gareth Williams 32:42
99th Caroline Wood 35:01 – 1st F55
138th Jenny Hughes 37:29 – 1st F60
168th Patrycja Wollnik 38:31
179th Mark Stephenson 38:49
206th Bob Page 40:39
208th Juliet Fine 40:41
221st Magdalena Wollnik 41:21
225th Terry Avey 41:38
247th Yvonne Patrick 42:55
285th Shawn Buck 45:22
377th Richard Bates 57:52

Sussex XC Championships – Bexhill (8/1/22)
34th Gary McKivett 40:48